2016 The Province Percy Williams Indoor Games results

Jumpers Soar at Percy Williams Indoor Games

March 14, 2016

Alexa Porpaczy                                                                                                                                                           Photo: by Brian Cliff

Alexa Porpaczy                                                                                                                                                           Photo: by Brian Cliff

RICHMOND— Girl power was demonstrated Saturday at the 2016 Province Percy Williams Indoor Games in the Richmond Olympic Oval. It was the women’s high jump where the High School Senior girls almost jumped over the moon.  Three young women jumped over 1.70m and two of them cleared 1.75m.  Nina Schultz of the New Westminster Spartans demonstrated why she represented Canada at the World Youth Championships in Cali, Colombia in 2015.

Nina Schultz with her coach Tatjana Mece and granddaughter

Nina Schultz with her coach Tatjana Mece and granddaughter

The 17 year old, grade 12 student jumped 1.75m just shy of her personal best of 1.79m set in South America last summer.  Nina also won the 60m in 7.82 seconds in her personal best. Alexa Porpaczy, 16 years old of Ocean Athletics cleared 1.75m as well. This was her personal best by 1 cm and pushes her to the number one ranking in Canada for U18.  Julie Kawai Herdman equalled her personal best of 1.70m.

Overall high school team winner, Coastal Track Club

 

 

Meet Director, Kim Young said on behalf of the Achilles Society, “These young athletes are demonstrating that we have plenty of talent right here in British Columbia and we are proud to be able to provide an opportunity for our youth to demonstrate their skills.”

Coastal Track Club of Surrey won the overall championship trophy with 97 points while taking both the Senior and Juvenile High School girls titles. Kajaks took the High School Juvenile Boys title and Vancouver Olympic Club captured the High School Senior Boys trophy.

 

Outstanding Performers

As selected by the Event Organizing Committee

2016 The Province Percy Williams Games Detailed results

High School Juvenile Grade 8-9 Division Men

60m Preliminaries

1 Sato, Hiroki 15 Kajaks Track 7.69q 2
2 Iyumva, Cedric 15 Ocean Athletics 7.76q 1
3 Zhou, Victor 15 Vancouver TH 7.92q 2
4 Kwan, Adrian 16 Lord Byng School 7.96q 1
5 Furtado, Blake 15 Victoria Spe 8.02q 1
6 Gunderson, Dominic 14 Victoria Spe 8.41 2

60m Finals

1 Sato, Hiroki 15 Kajaks Track 7.63
2 Iyumva, Cedric 15 Ocean Athletics 7.78
3 Kwan, Adrian 16 Lord Byng School 7.88
4 Zhou, Victor 15 Vancouver TH 7.91
5 Furtado, Blake 15 Victoria Spe 8.01

200m Final

1 Bradley, Carson 15 Kajaks Track 24.17 1
2 Reynolds, Reilly 15 Ocean Athletics 25.91 2
3 Williams, Aaron 15 Heritage Woo 25.99 1
4 Furtado, Blake 15 Victoria Spe 26.11 2
5 Gunderson, Dominic 14 Victoria Spe 28.02 2
6 Gillan, Aneel 14 Ocean Athletics 28.18 2

400m Final

1 Bradley, Carson 15 Kajaks Track 54.96
2 Williams, Aaron 15 Heritage Woo 58.23
3 House, Kaelan 15 Ocean Athletics 59.60
4 Chen, James 15 Lord Byng School 1:02.46

800m Final

1. House, Kaelan 15 Ocean Athletics 2:21.69
2. Chen, James 15 Lord Byng 2:21.52

1200m Final

1 Ference, Trey 15 Coastal Track Club 3:38.21
2 Baker, Tyson 15 Coastal Track Club 3:38.92
3 Yan, Charles 15 Lord Byng School 3:57.73

Shot Put 4 Kg

1 Chong, Jarrett 15 Coastal Track Club 14.84m
2 Bhandal, Iqam 15 Unattached B 12.63m
3 Gookstetter, Riley 15 Vancouver TH 11.37m

High School Senior Grade 10,11,12 Division Men

60m Preliminaries

1 Lee, Ryan 18 Vancouver TH 7.34q 3
2 Blackman, Kenny Junior 16 Ocean Athletics 7.34q 3
3 Schiedel, Jasper 18 Vancouver OL 7.36q 1
4 Gatensby, Liam 17 Victoria Spe 7.37q 2
5 Silaya, Sayril 17 Victoria Spe 7.37q 2
6 Higashitani, Nicholas 16 Kajaks Track 7.44 1
7 Situ, Tony 18 Unattached B 7.49 3
8 Jang, Kyle 17 Vancouver TH 7.52 3
9 Medrano, Diego 16 Ocean Athletics 7.53 1
10 Grabowski, Patrick 18 Coastal Track Club 7.66 2
11 Alexander, Shalom 17 Coastal Track Club 7.76 1
12 Guthrie, Roman 16 Unattached B 7.83 1
13 Stashewsky, Corey 16 Victoria Spe 7.90 3

60m Final

1 Blackman, Kenny Junior 16 Ocean Athletics 7.30
2 Gatensby, Liam 17 Victoria Spe 7.30
3 Lee, Ryan 18 Vancouver TH 7.32
4 Silaya, Sayril 17 Victoria Spe 7.33
5 Schiedel, Jasper 18 Vancouver OL 7.38

200m Final

1 Gatensby, Liam 17 Victoria Spe 23.89 3
2 Silaya, Sayril 17 Victoria Spe 24.45 2
3 Higashitani, Nicholas 16 Kajaks Track 24.75 3
4 Kabia, Benjamin 17 Ocean Athletics 24.78 1
5 Dadson, Emmanuel 16 Ocean Athletics 25.07 1
6 Foster, Ethan 16 BC Flyers At 25.48 2
7 Stashewsky, Corey 16 Victoria Spe 25.69 3
8 Van Eeuwen, Matt 17 Kajaks Track 26.01 1
9 Alexander, Shalom 17 Coastal Track Club 26.21 3
10 Weir, David 16 Lord Byng School 26.22 2

400m Final

1 Pratt, Spencer 18 Vancouver OL 54.88
2 Sorely, Liam 17 Victoria Spe 56.37
3 Weir, David 16 Lord Byng School 57.26
4 Keane, Connor 17 Coastal Track Club 57.49

800m Final

1. Wetmore, Isaac 15 Airdrie Aces 2:02.96
2. Reid, Bronson 18 Okanagan Ath 2:03.04
3. Goerzen, Chet 18 Okanagan Ath 2:07.66
4. Sim, Felix 17 Unattached B 2:19.03

1500m Final

1 Goerzen, Chet 18 Okanagan Ath 4:20.06
2 Ribeiro, Dawson 17 Coastal Track Club 4:25.72
3 Sarai, Sajjan 16 Coastal Track Club 4:36.13

60m Hurdles

1 Van Eeuwen, Matt 17 Kajaks Track 9.27
2 Medrano, Diego 16 Ocean Athletics 9.30
3 Lin, Michael 17 Unattached B 9.62

High Jump

Schiedel, Jasper 18 Vancouver OL 1.75m
Foster, Ethan 16 BC Flyers At 1.55m

Shot Put

1 Schiedel, Jasper 18 Vancouver OL 11.14m 6 KG
2 Sharma, Sarthak 17 Unattached B 9.79m 5 KG

4x200m

1 Kajaks Track & Field Club 'A' 1:38.73
2 Ocean Athletics 'A' 1:39.71
1) Kabia, Benjamin 17 2) Dadson, Emmanuel 16
3) Blackman, Kenny Junior 16 4) Reynolds, Reilly 15
3 Victoria Speed Project 'A' 1:39.98
4 Coastal Track Club 'C' 1:41.74
5 Lord Byng School 'B' 1:50.70

Open Men

60m Preliminaries

1 Carnate, Brian 39 Greyhounds T 7.34q 1
2 Fonseka, Madura 23 Victoria Spe 7.41q 1
3 Wang, Luke Xinxiao 44 Kajaks Track 7.50q 1
4 Suzuki, Yuri 22 Vancouver TH 7.54q 2
5 McCann, Sancho 34 Vancouver TH 7.60q 2
6 Desrochers, Ryan 22 Victoria Spe 7.61q 2

60m Final

1 Carnate, Brian 39 Greyhounds T 7.29 1
2 Fonseka, Madura 23 Victoria Spe 7.38 1
3 Wang, Luke Xinxiao 44 Kajaks Track 7.48 1
4 Suzuki, Yuri 22 Vancouver TH 7.51 2
5 Desrochers, Ryan 22 Victoria Spe 7.55 2

200m Final

1 Fonseka, Madura 23 Victoria Spe 24.82
2 Desrochers, Ryan 22 Victoria Spe 24.87
3 Wang, Luke Xinxiao 44 Kajaks Track 25.48

800m Final

1. Torres, Richard 20 Unattached 2:01.50

1500m Final

1 Paul-Morris, Andrew 20 Thompson Riv 4:20.01
2 McDonald, Stuart 21 Unattached B 4:24.10
3 Sprickerhoff, Conlan 21 Thompson Riv 4:25.79
4 Kiprop, Tony 26 Thompson Riv 4:29.99

Shot Put

1 Parahoo, Vikram 20 Vancouver TH 9.10m 7.26KG

4x200m

1 Victoria Speed Project 'A' 1:43.93

Masters Men

60m

40-45 years
Guzman, Jay 42 Greyhounds T 7.91

45-49 years
1. Jones, Karl 47 Martin Brower 7.64
2. Walker, Samuel 45 Greyhounds T 7.77

50-54 years
1. Colbert, Steven 51 Greyhounds 8.08
2. Zurkovic, Branko 51 Norwesters T 8.15
3. Phillips, Mark 51 Greyhounds T 9.05

55-59 years
Whittemore, Stephen 57 Greyhounds T 8.88

60-64 years
Dickey, David 62 Greyhounds T 9.55

65-69 years
1. Percival, Al 65 Greyhounds T 8.67
2. Zapf-Gilje, Reidar 65 Greyhounds T 8.94

70-74 years
1. Stewart, Mark 72 Greyhounds T 9.50
2. Winfield, M. John 70 Greyhounds T 9.59
3. Birring, Sewa 70 Greyhounds T 9.65

80-84 years
1. Aadmi, Andy 81 Greyhounds 10.50

200m Final

35-39 years
1. Burwash, Sheldon 36 Unattached B 25.39

40-45 years
1. Guzman, Jay 42 Greyhounds T 26.91

45-49 years
1. Walker, Samuel 45 Greyhounds T 25.41

50-54 years
1. Zurkovic, Branko 51 Norwesters T 26.57
2. Phillips, Mark 51 Greyhounds T29.56

60-64 years
1. Dickey, David 62 Greyhounds T 33.10

70-74 years
1. Stewart, Mark 72 Greyhounds T 32.03
2. Winfield, M. John 70 Greyhounds T 32.31

400m Final

45-49 years
1. Walker, Samuel 45 Greyhounds T 56.63

50-54 years
1. Phillips, Mark 51 Greyhounds T 64.99

60-64 years
1. Dickey, David 62 Greyhounds T 73.09

70-74 years
 1. Stewart, Mark 72 Greyhounds T 70.16
 2. Winfield, M. John 70 Greyhounds T 78.57

800m Final

65-69 years
1. Pawluk, Fred 69 Kajaks Track 2:51.18

70-74 years
1. Stewart, Mark 72 Greyhounds T 2:48.97

1500m Final

1. Stewart, Mark 72 Greyhounds T 6:05.51

60m Hurdles

Zapf-Gilje, Reidar 65 Greyhounds T 10.73
Dickey, David 62 Greyhounds T 12.03

High Jump

60-64 years
1. Dickey, David 62 Greyhounds T 1.30m

65-69 years
1. Cetnarowski, Tadeusz 67 Unattached 1.40m
2. Hawkins, John 67 Unattached B 1.35m

Shot Put

55-59 years
1. Whittemore, Stephen 57 Greyhounds 9.79m 6kg

60-64 years
1. Allemeersch, Donald 63 Vancouver TH 12.52 6Kg
2. Natale, Andrew 61 Greyhounds T 9.43m 6Kg

65-69 years
1. Cetnarowski, Tadeusz 67 Unattached 8.92m 5Kg
2. Bains, Mohan 66 Greyhounds T 10.02m 5kg

80-84 years
1. Aadmi, Andy 81 Greyhounds T 9.86m 3Kg

4x200m

1 Greyhounds Track & Field Club 'A' 1:59.64
1) Galo, Alex 50 2) Galo, Lito 52
3) Phillips, Mark 51 4) Zurkovic, Branko 51

High School Juvenile Grade 8-9 Division Women

60m Preliminaries

1 Ogbeiwi, Samantha 14 Coastal Track Club 8.22q 1
2 Mikula Noble, Nataysia 15 Vancouver TH 8.44q 1
3 Peters, Angela 14 Ocean Athletics 8.45q 1
4 States-Jones, Trinaya 15 Unattached 8.46q 1
5 Dubois, Henna 16 Coastal Track Club 8.49q 2
6 Taylor, Jesse 14 Kajaks Track 8.56q 2
7 Leal, Sadie 14 Victoria Spe 9.18q 2

60m Final

1 Ogbeiwi, Samantha 14 Coastal Track Club 8.11 2
2 Dubois, Henna 16 Coastal Track Club 8.40 1
3 Taylor, Jesse 14 Kajaks Track 8.41 1
4 States-Jones, Trinaya 15 Unattached 8.41 2
5 Peters, Angela 14 Ocean Athletics 8.47 2
6 Mikula Noble, Nataysia 15 Vancouver TH 8.55 2
7 Leal, Sadie 14 Victoria Spe 9.07 2

200m Final

1 Ogbeiwi, Samantha 14 Coastal Track Club 27.28 2
2 Shandro, Angelina 14 Victoria Spe 28.04 2
3 Malmquist, Katelyn 14 Burnaby Stri 28.05 1
4 Peters, Angela 14 Ocean Athletics 28.21 2
5 States-Jones, Trinaya 15 Unattached 29.10 1
6 Mikula Noble, Nataysia 15 Vancouver TH 29.30 1
7 Ainsworth, Chloe 15 Vancouver OL 30.30 1
8 Leal, Sadie 14 Victoria Spe 30.84 2

400m Final

1 Shandro, Angelina 14 Victoria Spe 1:02.46
2 Malmquist, Katelyn 14 Burnaby Stri 1:04.52
3 Zinetti, Daniella 15 Coastal Track Club 1:08.36
4 Kageorge, Jasmine 15 Coastal Track Club 1:09.06
5 Haley, Katie 15 Coastal Track Club 1:09.28

800m Final

1. Champion, Izzy 14 Unattached B 2:49.44
2. Stecko, Lauren 14 Victoria Spe 2:57.09

1200m Final

1 Lewis, Kendra 14 Vancouver OL 3:56.39
2 Kobylanski, Maya 14 Ocean Athletics 4:06.60
3 Gilbert, Kaelin 15 Coastal Track Club 4:20.86
4 Kuropatwa, Lily 14 Lord Byng School 4:44.53
  Horne, Ava 15 Coastal Track Club DNF

60m Hurdles

1. Ainsworth, Chloe 15 Vancouver OL 10.15

High Jump

1. Sara, Eniko 14 Langley Mustangs 1.60m

Shot Put

1 Gabri, Dolly 15 Coastal Track Club 14.17m 3 Kg
2 Dadson, Michelle 14 Vancouver TH 11.98m 3 Kg
3 Sara, Eniko 14 Langley Mustangs 9.12m 5 Kg

4x200m

1 Coastal Track Club 'A' 2:01.47
2 Victoria Speed Project 'A' 2:07.72
3 Unattached British Columbia 'A' 2:09.12

High School Senior Grade 10,11,12 Division Women

60m Preliminaries

1 Jerome, Rachel 18 Victoria Spe 7.90q 1
2 Schultz, Nina 18 New West Spa 7.92q 3
3 Kawai Herdman, Julie 16 Unattached B 7.92q 1
4 Lew, Jasmine 16 Unattached B 8.04q 2
5 Bovell, Logan 16 Vancouver OL 8.05q 2
6 Christie, Brea 17 Victoria Spe 8.18 1
7 Moore, Amanda 16 South Fraser 8.24 3
8 Chow, Cheryl 18 New West Spa 8.41 3
9 D'Agnolo, Nicole 16 Victoria Spe 8.46 2
10 Ylo, Catherine 17 Kajaks Track 8.55 2
11 Wong, Jillian 16 Vancouver OL 8.58 1
12 Wong, Tiffany 16 Unattached B 8.79 1
13 McFall, Natalie 18 Victoria Spe 8.90 3
14 Leal, Desiree 16 Victoria Spe 9.02 2

60m Final

1 Schultz, Nina 18 New West Spa 7.82
2 Lew, Jasmine 16 Unattached B 7.89
3 Jerome, Rachel 18 Victoria Spe 7.89
4 Kawai Herdman, Julie 16 Unattached B 7.94
5 Bovell, Logan 16 Vancouver OL 8.02

200m Final

1 Bovell, Logan 16 Vancouver OL 26.64 1
2 D'Agnolo, Lauren 18 Victoria Spe 26.82 3
3 Jerome, Rachel 18 Victoria Spe 27.07 3
4 Christie, Brea 17 Victoria Spe 27.29 2
5 Moore, Amanda 16 South Fraser 27.37 2
6 D'Agnolo, Nicole 16 Victoria Spe 27.55 2
7 Lydynuik, Ally 18 Coastal Track Club 27.91 3
8 Moore, Tosha 18 South Fraser 29.26 1
9 Zietlow, Daniella 18 Coastal Track Club 29.90 2
10 McFall, Natalie 18 Victoria Spe 30.02 3
11 Haley, Meghan 17 Coastal Track Club 30.48 1
12 Wong, Tiffany 16 Unattached B 30.65 1

400m Final

1 D'Agnolo, Lauren 18 Victoria Spe 59.66 2
2 Lydynuik, Ally 18 Coastal Track Club 1:02.93 2
3 Seidelmann, Lisa 17 Ocean Athletics 1:03.69 2
4 Terry, Alyssa 16 Unattached B 1:04.09 1
5 Calverley, Josephine 16 Valley Royal 1:07.08 1

800m Final

1. Calverley, Josephine (Jojo) 16 Valley Royal 2:39.10
2. Schreier, Emerald 17 Coastal Track Club 2:42.28
3. Dubois ,Henna 16 Coastal TC 2:44.73

1500m Final

1 Ginther, Georgia 17 Coastal Track Club 5:05.14
2 Ribeiro, Haley 16 Coastal Track Club 5:11.90
3 Good, Carly 17 Coastal Track Club 5:26.53
4 Wiebe, Colleen 17 Coastal Track Club 5:37.45

60m Hurdles Final

1 Chow, Cheryl 18 New West Spa 9.72
2 Sader, Cassidy 16 Ocean Athletics 10.01
3 Bulka, Tess 17 Ocean Athletics 10.21
4 Vermette, Kendra 18 Ocean Athletics 11.08

High Jump

1 Schultz, Nina 18 New West Spa 1.75m
2 Porpaczy, Alexa 16 Ocean Athletics J1.75m
3 Kawai Herdman, Julie 16 Unattached B 1.70m
4 Lydynuik, Ally 18 Coastal Track Club 1.45m

Shot Put

1 Butler, Kaila 18 Unattached B 11.09m 4 Kg
2 Cayenne, Nia 17 Coastal Track Club 10.36m 3 Kg
3 Kawai Herdman, Julie 16 Unattached B 9.28m 3 Kg
4 Van Vliet, Julia 18 Ocean Athletics 7.62m 4 Kg

4x200m

1 Victoria Speed Project 'B' 1:48.56 2
2 Ocean Athletics 'B' 1:55.30 2
1) Bulka, Tess 17 2) Vermette, Kendra 18
3) Steer, Danielle 17 4) Sader, Cassidy 16
3 Coastal Track Club 'A' 1:55.47 2
4 Coastal Track Club 'B' 1:56.15 2

Open Women

60m

1. Stefanovic, Milena 24 New West Spa 8.41

1500m Final

1 Miller, Alesha 24 Thompson Riv 5:15.57
2 Miller, Christa 24 Thompson Riv 5:40.11

60m Hurdles

1. Stefanovic, Milena 24 New West Spa 10.91

Shot Put 4 kg

1. Juert, Christina 23 Ocean Athletics 9.75m

Masters Women

60m

65-69 years
1. Lee, Deborah 66 Greyhounds T 10.50
2. Fossberg, Mette 65 Victoria Spe 11.50

75-79 years
1. Bortignon, Christa 79 Greyhounds T 10.29

200m

45-49 years
1.Fouladi, Rachel 49 Greyhounds T 37.48

60-64 years
1. Valerie Scott 61 Greyhounds 36.75

75-79 years
Bortignon, Christa 79 Greyhounds T 37.41
Cheetham, Renate 79 Greyhounds T 58.71

400m Final

1 Scott, Vallerie 61 Greyhounds T 1:25.53
2. Cheetham, Renate 79 Greyhounds T 2:16.26

800m Final

45-49 years

1. Fouladi, Rachel 49 Greyhounds T 3:10.51

1500m Final

1. Baldock, Lynette 70 Greyhounds T 7:57.55
2. Cheetham, Renate 79 Greyhounds T 10:32.55

60m Hurdles

1 Lee, Deborah 66 Greyhounds T 13.07

Junior Development Women

60m (12-13)

1. Cummings, Jaeland 12 Burnaby Stri 8.54
2. Chhun, Janelle 13 Unattached B 8.78
3. Perrault, Jaime 10 Unattached B 9.53

600m (10-13)

1. Kalisch, Milena 13 South Fraser1:49.26
2. Chhun, Janelle 13 Unattached B 1:50.96
3. Garcha, Marisa 12 South Fraser 2:24.12

Junior Development Men

60m

Section 1 (12-13)
1. States-Jones, Tremel 13 Unattached B 8.98
2. Louis-Charles, Darius 12 Burnaby Stri 9.18
3. Ogbeiwi, Michael 12 Coastal TC9.26
4. Sahota, Pavanjit 12 Unattached 9.58

Section 2 (10,11)
1. Martin, Jayden 11 South Fraser 8.89
2. Badwal, Jeevan 10 Unattached 9.84
3. Lopez, Mateo 10 Burnaby Stri 10.07

600m (10-13)

1. Martin, Jayden 11 South Fraser 1:54.30
2. Iwan, Niklas 12 Burnaby Stri 1:52.28
3. States-Jones, Tremel 13 Unattached B 1:57.85
4. Sahota, Pavanjit 12 Unattached 2:10.81
5. Badwal, Jeevan 10 Unattached 2:11.17