The Vancouver Sun & Jerome Indoor Classic - 2/4/2012


                             Richmond Olympic Oval                             
                                    Results                                    

Women 60 Meter Dash Youth
============================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Baker, Tia Isabelle       96 Uvic Track Club        12.92       8.19q  1 
  2 Lunt, Adrianna            95 Chilliwack T           13.08       8.34q  2 
  3 Shuttleworth, Rachel      95 Unattached B                       8.38q  2 
  4 Voloshin, Diana           97 Norwesters T           13.94       8.39q  1 
  5 Scott, Lexie              95 Uvic Track Club        12.95       8.40q  2 
  6 Wiebe, Jennifer           97 Chilliwack T           14.02       8.58   2 
  7 Geary, Caitlin            96 Chilliwack T           13.98       8.87   1 

Women 60 Meter Dash Youth
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                 Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Baker, Tia Isabelle       96 Uvic Track Club         8.19       8.27  
  2 Shuttleworth, Rachel      95 Unattached B            8.38       8.32  
  3 Scott, Lexie              95 Uvic Track Club         8.40       8.41  
  4 Voloshin, Diana           97 Norwesters T            8.39       8.46  
  5 Lunt, Adrianna            95 Chilliwack T            8.34       8.47  

Women 400 Meter Dash Youth
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Cho, Stephanie            97 Vancouver OL                    1:00.92   1 
  2 Dodd, Sophie              96 Vancouver OL                    1:01.62   1 
  3 Lunt, Adrianna            95 Chilliwack T         1:03.02    1:05.09   2 
  4 Wiebe, Jennifer           97 Chilliwack T         1:04.28    1:07.61   2 
  5 Boothroyd, Alexandra      97 Vancouver OL                    1:11.17   1 
  6 Geary, Caitlin            96 Chilliwack T         1:07.50    1:11.73   2 

Women 800 Meter Run Youth
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Williams, Alison          95 Ocean Athlet         2:15.00    2:28.40  
  2 King, Brittany            95 Uvic Track Club                 2:29.17  
  3 Ribeiro, Chelsea          97 Ocean Athlet         2:20.00    2:29.86  
  4 Bachop, Calagh            95 Uvic Track Club      2:20.00    2:30.20  
  5 Hegland, Chloe            96 Uvic Track Club      2:26.00    2:30.53  
  6 Palesch, Meghan           95 Ocean Athlet         2:20.00    2:31.73  
  7 Lynne, Laura              95 Unattached B         2:35.00    2:41.39  

Women 60 Meter Hurdles Youth
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed    Prelims 
=========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Voloshin, Diana           97 Norwesters T                       9.47q 
  2 Baker, Tia Isabelle       96 Uvic Track Club        13.60       9.59q 
  3 Scott, Lexie              95 Uvic Track Club        16.26       9.85q 

Women 60 Meter Hurdles Youth
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                 Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Scott, Lexie              95 Uvic Track Club         9.85       9.56   9.553
  2 Baker, Tia Isabelle       96 Uvic Track Club         9.59      J9.56   9.557
  3 Voloshin, Diana           97 Norwesters T            9.47       9.57  

Women 4x400 Meter Relay Youth
================================================================================
    Team                                                 Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Ocean Athletics  'A'                                         4:15.35  
     1) Palesch, Meghan 95              2) Korpach, Sarah 96              
     3) Dobie, Reta 95                  4) Williams, Alison 95            
  2 Vancouver Olympic Club  'A'                                  4:18.97  
     1) Hanson, Jessica                 2) Johnston, Hannah 98            
     3) Cho, Stephanie 97               4) Dodd, Sophie 96                
  3 U V I C  Track Club  'A'                                     4:21.19  

Women Shot Put Youth
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Covington, Asianna C.     95 Kajaks Track                     13.88m  
  2 Palesch, Meghan           95 Ocean Athlet           6.00m      8.69m  

Women 60 Meter Dash Open
============================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Hanlon, Maggie            87 Pacific Athl           12.01       7.71q  4 
  2 Abdulai, Ruky             85 Valley Royal            7.42       7.84q  3 
  3 Sutherland, Carolyn       94 Langley Must                       7.99q  4 
  4 Kennedy, Renee J          94 Cowichan Val                       8.12q  4 
  5 Momoh, Sudie              94 Pacific Athl           12.61       8.19q  2 
  6 Tran, Sophie              90 Ubc Track &             8.20       8.22   2 
  7 Neale, Bree               94 Uvic Track Club        12.98       8.24   1 
  8 Adande, Karin             86 Norwesters T           13.12       8.29   2 
  9 Douglas, Danielle         90 Ubc Track &             8.21       8.34   3 
 10 Crombeen, Charlotte          Simon Frasr Univ        8.10       8.39   1 
 11 Beisterling, Marie        93 Trinity West           13.37       8.40   3 
 12 Sjodin, Jasmine           91 Simon Frasr Univ        8.44       8.48   1 
 13 Templeton, Erin              Ubc Track &             8.00       8.50   1 
 14 Geck, Lisa                90 Trinity West           13.70       8.54   4 
 15 Glenn, Miranda            92 Trinity West            9.11       8.84   3 

Women 60 Meter Dash Open
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                 Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Hanlon, Maggie            87 Pacific Athl            7.71       7.65  
  2 Abdulai, Ruky             85 Valley Royal            7.84       7.77  
  3 Sutherland, Carolyn       94 Langley Must            7.99       7.97  
  4 Momoh, Sudie              94 Pacific Athl            8.19       8.09  
  5 Kennedy, Renee J          94 Cowichan Val            8.12       8.13  

Women 400 Meter Dash Open
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Delage, Danielle Y.       93 Pacific Athl           57.26      58.61  
  2 Pearse, Anastasia M.      88 Pacific Athl           56.06      59.30  
  3 Neale, Bree               94 Uvic Track Club      1:01.00    1:01.76  
  4 Harris, Tamara               D C Running Club                1:02.85  
  5 Daye, Julia               92 Burnaby Stri         1:02.50    1:05.02  

Women 800 Meter Run Open
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Weibe, Devan              93 Ubc Track &          2:12.00    2:20.00  
  2 Cote, Halley              93 Uvic Track Club      2:16.00    2:21.97  
  3 Moore, Jenica             91 Uvic Track Club      2:16.00    2:22.13  
  4 Farish, Catharine         90 Ubc Track &          2:18.00    2:22.96  
  5 Noel, Peggy               94 Ocean Athlet         2:15.00    2:23.58  
  6 Vogt, Abby                92 Simon Frasr Univ     2:17.00    2:23.71  
  7 McCulligh, Maureen        91 Uvic Track Club      2:15.00    2:24.63  
  8 Hutchins, Kathyrn            Ubc Track &          2:22.00    2:24.89  
  9 Hannam, Mikaela              Ubc Track &          2:25.00    2:27.86  
 10 Dacre, Stephanie             D C Running Club                2:27.99  
 11 Huang, Katie              92 Ubc Track &          2:25.00    2:28.78  
 12 Hearn, Ashley             91 Ubc Track &          2:26.10    2:28.97  
 13 Lee, Kirsten              93 Unattached B         2:28.80    2:35.65  
 14 Rehm, Norika                 Ubc Track &          2:25.00    2:38.15  

Women 1500 Meter Run Open
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bernard, Maria            93 Ubc Track &          4:31.00    4:44.27  
  2 Slinn, Heather            92 Ubc Track &          4:46.00    4:47.88  
  3 Regan, Jackie             93 Ubc Track &          4:50.00    4:52.52  
  4 Evans, Rhiannon           91 Ubc Track &          5:10.00    5:08.82  
  5 Laforce, Daisy            81 Unattached B         4:52.00    5:11.75  
  6 Carviel, Heather          92 Simon Frasr Univ     4:50.00    5:20.43  

Women 3000 Meter Run Open
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Gutmanis, Micha           92 Ubc Track &         10:35.00   10:57.47  
  2 Zimmer, Lissa                Ubc Track &         10:43.00   10:59.59  
  3 McCormack, Jenny          92 Ubc Track &         10:55.00   11:13.95  
  4 Weekes, Emily                D C Running Club               11:54.62  

Women 60 Meter Hurdles Open
============================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Abdulai, Ruky             85 Valley Royal            8.54       8.93q  2 
  2 Ellenwood, Georgia        95 Langley Must           14.46       9.17q  2 
  3 Abrams, Andrea            90 Simon Frasr Univ        8.62       9.30q  1 
  4 Klippenstein, Aisha       93 Simon Frasr Univ        9.39       9.32q  2 
  5 Delage, Danielle Y.       93 Pacific Athl           15.51       9.35q  1 
  6 Kramer, Addison              Ubc Track &             9.60       9.94   1 
  7 Rai, Damanpreet           93 Ubc Track &             9.51      10.03   1 
  8 Kandola, Manisha          94 New West Spa                      11.10   2 

Women 60 Meter Hurdles Open
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                 Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Abdulai, Ruky             85 Valley Royal            8.93       8.81  
  2 Ellenwood, Georgia        95 Langley Must            9.17       9.22  
  3 Klippenstein, Aisha       93 Simon Frasr Univ        9.32       9.49  

Women 4x400 Meter Relay Open
================================================================================
    Team                                                 Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Pacific Athletics  'A'                                       3:56.44  
     1) Hanlon, Maggie 87               2) Pearse, Anastasia M. 88        
     3) Delage, Danielle Y. 93          4) Atkin, Casey 93                

Women High Jump Open
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Ellenwood, Georgia        95 Langley Must           1.70m      1.62m  
  2 Smithson, Shelby          94 Langley Must           1.68m      1.57m  
  3 Padrinao, Jessica         91 Simon Frasr Univ       1.50m      1.52m  
  4 Kandola, Manisha          94 New West Spa                      1.47m  

Women Shot Put Open
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Abdulai, Ruky             85 Valley Royal                     11.08m  

Men 60 Meter Dash Youth
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed    Prelims 
=========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Adugalski, Sebastian      95 Ocean Athlet            6.89       7.51q 
  2 Peters, Micah             96 Unattached B                       7.90q 
  3 Voloshin, Daniel          95 Norwesters T           12.70       7.95q 
  4 Hsueh, Albert             96 Unattached B                       8.08q 

Men 60 Meter Dash Youth
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                 Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Adugalski, Sebastian      95 Ocean Athlet            7.51       7.45  
  2 Voloshin, Daniel          95 Norwesters T            7.95       7.92  
  3 Peters, Micah             96 Unattached B            7.90       7.92  
  4 Hsueh, Albert             96 Unattached B            8.08       7.93  

Men 800 Meter Run Youth
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Kennell, Liam             96 Uvic Track Club      2:00.00    2:03.38  
  2 Sekhon, Jalen             95 Ocean Athlet         2:10.00    2:07.72  
  3 Figueroa, Brandon         96 Ocean Athlet         2:10.00    2:12.15  
  4 Wadhwani, Isaac K.        97 Golden Ears                     2:20.29  

Men 1500 Meter Run Youth
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Getty, Thomas             95 Uvic Track Club      4:03.00    4:15.93  
  2 Hooton, Jesse             95 Unattached B         4:15.00    4:29.24  
  3 Hoff, Brendan             98 Campbell Riv                    4:43.00  
  4 Milic, Michael            98 Ocean Athlet         4:40.00    4:45.25  

Men 3000 Meter Run Youth
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Weir, Ben                 95 Uvic Track Club      9:01.00    9:24.98  
  2 Wadhwani, Nathan S.       96 Golden Ears                     9:29.56  
  3 Hoy, William              96 Vancouver OL                    9:31.94  

Men 60 Meter Hurdles Youth
============================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Adugalski, Sebastian      95 Ocean Athlet            8.97       8.66q  1 
  2 Strome, Ethan             96 New West Spa                       8.81q  2 
  3 Stefanovic, Mihailo       96 New West Spa                       8.83q  1 
  4 Pavel, Bogdan             96 New West Spa                       8.84q  2 
  5 Voloshin, Daniel          95 Norwesters T           16.77       9.12q  1 
  6 Marshall, Ben             96 Langley Must           15.22       9.21   2 

Men 60 Meter Hurdles Youth
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                 Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Adugalski, Sebastian      95 Ocean Athlet            8.66       8.60  
  2 Stefanovic, Mihailo       96 New West Spa            8.83       8.67  
  3 Pavel, Bogdan             96 New West Spa            8.84       8.85  
  4 Voloshin, Daniel          95 Norwesters T            9.12       9.18  
  5 Strome, Ethan             96 New West Spa            8.81       9.38  

Men 4x400 Meter Relay Youth
================================================================================
    Team                                                 Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 U V I C  Track Club  'A'                                     3:38.43  
  2 Ocean Athletics  'A'                                         3:49.98  
     1) Adugalski, Sebastian 95         2) Figueroa, Brandon 96           
     3) Hanna, Jake 97                  4) Sekhon, Jalen 95               
  3 New West Spartans Track &  'A'                               4:05.30  
     1) Pavel, Bogdan 96                2) Strome, Ethan 96               
     3) Stefanovic, Mihailo 96          4) Mulitinovic, Nikola 98         

Men High Jump Youth
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Aminov, Oded              95 Kajaks Track           1.70m      1.70m  
  2 Peters, Micah             96 Unattached B                      1.65m  

Men 60 Meter Dash Open
============================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Joyce, Keefer             94 Unattached B           10.69       7.02q  4 
  2 Vadeboncoeur, Nathan      84 Winnipeg Optimis        6.87       7.09q  3 
  3 Nicolas, Dennis           89 Simon Frasr Univ        7.09       7.27q  2 
  4 Brar, Parmveer               Ubc Track &             7.25       7.43q  1 
  5 Restall, Brendon          94 Uvic Track Club        11.56       7.44q  4 
  6 HE, Jerry                 93 Unattached B           11.70       7.56   1 
  7 Oamen, Charles            74 Ocean Athlet            7.25       7.57   2 
  8 Umedaly, Farhan           81 Norwesters T                       7.60   2 
  9 Foster, Scott             70 Unattached B            7.50       7.72   3 
 10 Culp, Christian           93 Trinity West           12.31       7.73   3 
 11 Pop, Serban               94 Norwesters T                       7.77   4 
 12 Guzman, Jay               74 Unattached B                       7.92   1 
 13 Tan, Edmond               86 Unattached B            7.60       7.97   1 
 -- Powie, Jacob              93 Trinity West           12.18         DQ   2 

Men 60 Meter Dash Open
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                 Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Joyce, Keefer             94 Unattached B            7.02       6.95  
  2 Vadeboncoeur, Nathan      84 Winnipeg Optimis        7.09       7.07  
  3 Nicolas, Dennis           89 Simon Frasr Univ        7.27       7.21  
  4 Restall, Brendon          94 Uvic Track Club         7.44       7.39  
  5 Brar, Parmveer               Ubc Track &             7.43       7.49  

Men 400 Meter Dash Open
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Restall, Brendon          94 Uvic Track Club        47.21      50.73   1 
  2 Pollard, Eric             95 Pacific Athl                      52.85   1 
  3 Butler, Michael           90 Ocean Athlet           55.00      54.90   2 
  4 Marchinkow, Adam          93 Trinity West           56.00      55.15   2 
  5 Culp, Christian           93 Trinity West           56.12      56.92   2 
  6 Pop, Serban               94 Norwesters T                      59.23   1 
  7 Mainardi, Chris              D C Running Club                1:01.51   1 

Men 800 Meter Run Open
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Kent, Justin              92 Ubc Track &          1:54.00    1:57.62  
  2 Schiavone, Trevor         91 Uvic Track Club      1:54.00    1:58.14  
  3 Rajala, Devin             93 Ubc Track &          1:59.00    2:00.74  
  4 Bill, Simon               92 Ubc Track &          1:55.00    2:00.82  
  5 McCulloch, Warren         66 Phoenix Athl         2:00.22    2:07.76  
  6 Dong, Christopher         92 Ubc Track &          2:02.00    2:09.75  
  7 Gibson, Alexander            D C Running Club                2:10.37  
  8 Browne, Ross              93 Trinity West         2:05.09    2:12.98  

Men 1500 Meter Run Open
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Williams, Jack            93 Ubc Track &          3:53.00    4:04.91  
  2 Hunt, Theo                88 Ubc Track &          3:58.00    4:08.21  
  3 Clifford, Deon            94 Ocean Athlet         3:54.00    4:08.55  
  4 Bruchet, Jake             93 Ubc Track &          4:01.00    4:14.52  
  5 Voth, Chris               91 Trinity West         4:17.30    4:15.85  
  6 Bourgeois, Michael        93 Ubc Track &          4:03.00    4:17.32  
  7 Secco, Scott              91 Uvic Track Club      4:08.00    4:19.19  

Men 3000 Meter Run Open
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 White, Declan             92 Coastal Trac         9:05.00    8:56.79  
  2 Huebsch, Tim              91 Ubc Track &          8:43.00    9:01.89  
  3 Cliff, Will               93 Ubc Track &          8:59.00    9:04.97  
  4 Baldellou, Ignasi         91 Spanish Athletic                9:07.71  
  5 Fraser, Travis               D C Running Club                9:13.54  
  6 Simpson, Forrest          93 Uvic Track Club      9:00.00    9:14.16  
  7 Shamsi, Bilal             93 Ubc Track &          9:10.00    9:18.08  
  8 Mitchell, Reid               Ubc Track &          8:57.00    9:20.13  
  9 Nipen, Thomas             84 Unattached B                    9:47.73  
 10 Christie, Gordon          61 Prairie Inn         10:04.40   10:12.05  

Men 60 Meter Hurdles Open
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed    Prelims 
=========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 McLaren   (master 39, Do  76 Saskatchewan Ath       15.14       8.87q 
  2 Powie, Jacob              93 Trinity West            9.17       9.00q 

Men 60 Meter Hurdles Open
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                 Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 McLaren   (master 39, Do  76 Saskatchewan Ath        8.87       8.80  
  2 Powie, Jacob              93 Trinity West            9.00       9.39  

Men High Jump Open
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Karamanian, Jacob         94 Simon Frasr Univ       1.85m      1.83m