Results For 2016 Vancouver Sun Harry Jerome iNTERNATIONAL Track Classic

tHE rOAD TO Rio

BURNABY—They all came to watch Andre run

He didn’t disappoint

By BRIAN POUND

Andre De Grasse

Andre De Grasse

Competing before a record crowd of 6,000-plus at Swangard Stadium, Canada’s newest sprint sensation, Andre De Grasse, gave the largest crowd to watch the meet in its 33 year history what they came hoping to see. Following on the heels of his 100 and 200-metre Diamond League victories in Europe, De Grasse won both the 100 and 200-metre events over what knowledgeable observers are calling a slow track.

De Grasse’s times (10.32 for the 100 and 20.46 for the 200) didn’t phase the Ontario sprinter. “I know the times were off, but I’m just trying to get my legs and speed back as I prepare for the national championships in a couple of weeks and, of course , the Olympics. But I’ll tell you what, this crowd was simply amazing.”

The meet marks of 9.99 for the 100 and 20.19 for the 200 were not threatened as were the majority of meet records in most of the other events. Except one.

It was the last event on the program, the women’s 800-metres, and featured a star-studded field led by Canadian world silver medalist Melissa Bishop of Ontario. Running on the heels of a “rabbit” through the first three-quarters of the race, Bishop shot ahead with 200-metres to go and came home in 1:58.79 to erase Diane Cummins’ 2004 meet mark of 1:59.78. She certainly looks Olympic-ready.

Other highlights:

Canada’s women’s javelin record holder Liz Gleadie had to settle for second on the night, beaten one-centimetre by fellow Canadian, Krista Woodward (57.01) but her second throw, which she admits was off standard, almost shocked the huge crowd who were watching her throw. It creased the shirt of a CBC cameraman who was filming the event and not paying attention, Whew.

Liz Gleadle

Liz Gleadle

The attempt by two members of Canada’s four-man World race walking team silver championship to break the national mark of 18:45.64 fell short despite the efforts of team mates Evan Dunfee and Ben Thorne, both of Vancouver. Dunfee, putting his best heel-toe motion to work, won the race easily in 19:31.55 while Thorne finished second in 19:49.86.

Reigning World high jump champion Derek Drouin of Canada won his specialty but he, too, was well off his Canadian record of 2.40 metres, finishing at 2.20 metres, after failing three attempts at 2.25

The husband and wife team of Olympic decathlon champion Ashton Eaton of the US and Saskatchewan’s Brianne Thiesen-Easton, affectionately known as the Power Couple, used the meet as preparation for the upcoming Olympics, Theison-Eaton finishing second in the long jump (6.19 metres) behind American Whitney Gipson (6.26) and third in the 100-metre hurdles (13.40) behind winner Bridgette Owens of the US (13.30).

Ashton finished ninth in the high jump with a best jump of 1.95 metres.

Overall, the meet was highly entertaining with an extremely enthusiastic crowd and in the words of Achilles Track Society chair Doug Clement: “the 33rd Jerome meet definitely helped put Canada into the golden age of track and field....so many stars, so many fine performances as we begin the march to the Olympics in Rio.”

Complete meet results below

Men

Vancouver Sun Men 100 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Andre De Grasse              Canada                   10.32  ‑1.4
  2 Joe Morris                   United States            10.41  ‑1.4
  3 Kemar Hyman                  Cayman Islands           10.48  ‑1.4
  4 Akeem Haynes                 Canada                   10.51  ‑1.4
  5 Arthur Delaney               United States            10.58  ‑1.4
  6 Jerome Blake                 Canada                   10.64  ‑1.4
  7 Donate Richards‑Kwok         Canada                   10.67  ‑1.4
 ‑‑ Ryan Bailey                  United States              DNF  ‑1.4
RYU Men 200 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Andre De Grasse              Canada                   20.46   0.2
  2 Joe Morris                   United States            20.61   0.2
  3 Arthur Delaney               United States            21.06   0.2
  4 Dontae Richards‑Kwok         Canada                   21.16   0.2
  5 Jerome Blake                 Canada                   21.37   0.2
  6 Tremaine Harris              Canada                   21.82   0.2
  7 Francis Klimo                Canada                   22.14   0.2
 ‑‑ Jermy Dodson                 Western Samoa              DNF   0.2
Athletics Canada Men 400 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Jeremy Wariner               United States            46.64
  2 Nathan George                Canada                   47.06
  3 Rayshaun Franklin            Canada                   47.76
  4 Michael Aono                 Canada                   48.16
  5 Frankie Wright               United States            48.66
  6 Quin Litherland              Canada                   48.69
  7 Daniel Kelloway              Canada                   48.94
 ‑‑ Phliip Osei                  Canada                     DNF
Government of Canada Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Anthony Romaniw              Canada                 1:47.36
  2 Harun Abda                   United States          1:47.55
  3 Alex Ullman                  Canada                 1:48.47
  4 Prince Mumba                 Zambia                 1:48.62
  5 Dusty Solis                  United States          1:48.64
  6 Cory Bellemore               Canada                 1:48.78
  7 Duane Solomon                United States          1:50.23
  8 Geoff Harris                 Canada                 1:51.94
 ‑‑ Mark Wieczorek   Pace        United States              DNF
Timex Men 800 Meter Run National
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Sacha Smart                  Canada                 1:48.93
  2 Hans Roelle                  United States          1:49.71
  3 Adam Paul Morris             Canada                 1:50.00
  4 Brendon Restall              Canada                 1:50.22
  5 Cameron Proceviat            Canada                 1:50.31
  6 Matthew Swanson              Canada                 1:50.47
  7 Daniel Block                 Canada                 1:50.59
  8 Tyler Smith                  Canada                 1:50.96
  9 Lukas Jarron                 Canada                 1:51.35
 10 Dean Ellenwood               Canada                 1:51.54
 11 Tommy Land                   Canada                 1:53.04
 ‑‑ Joshua Johnson  Pace         Canada                     DNF
Virgin Radio Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Jordan McNamara              United States          3:39.42
  2 Adam Palamar                 Canada                 3:39.49
  3 Eric Jenkins                 United States          3:39.86
  4 Jordon Gusman                Australia              3:40.13
  5 Josh Wright                  Australia              3:40.17
  6 Nick Falk                    Canada                 3:40.98
  7 Robert Denault               Canada                 3:41.07
  8 Justin Marpole‑Bird          Canada                 3:43.36
  9 Dan Gorman                   Canada                 3:44.08
 10 Luc Bruchet                  Canada                 3:47.14
 11 Thomas Riva                  Canada                 3:48.10
 12 Cam Levins                   Canada                 3:49.05
 13 Justin Kent                  Canada                 3:49.48
 ‑‑ Isaac Presson   Pace         United States              DNF
Schein Foundation Men 1500 Meter Run National
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Joshua Johnson               Australia              3:44.08
  2 Chris Winters                Canada                 3:46.18
  3 Jeremy Roff                  Australia              3:47.18
  4 Cole Peterson                Canada                 3:47.44
  5 Christian Gravel             Canada                 3:48.00
  6 Brendan Hoff                 Canada                 3:48.14
  7 Royden Radowits              Canada                 3:49.91
  8 Roman Justinen               Canada                 3:49.97
  9 Mathew Dempsey               Australia              3:50.59
 10 Reid Muller                  Canada                 3:51.55
 11 Samuel Vincent               Canada                 3:52.52
 12 Theo Hunt                    Canada                 3:52.93
 13 Ben Thistlewood              Canada                 3:53.77
 14 Nicolas Morin                Canada                 3:55.15
 15 Tanner Geary                 Canada                 3:55.48
 ‑‑ Declan White    Pace         Canada                     DNF
TSN Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Donn Cabral                  United States          8:29.37
  2 Donnie Cowart                United States          8:29.59
  3 Andres Camilo Camargo        Columbia               8:38.34
  4 Ryan Brockerville            Canada                 8:39.06
  5 Tripp Hurt                   United States          8:41.84
  6 Lucas Updike                 United States          8:42.87
  7 James Nipperess              Australia              8:44.81
  8 John Gay                     Canada                 8:57.52
  9 Deon Clifford                Canada                 9:04.65
 10 Sean Bergman                 Canada                 9:05.46  2 KSC
 11 Nick Colyn                   Canada                 9:16.44
 12 Thomas Nobbs                 Canada                 9:43.99
 ‑‑ Issac Updike   pace          United States              DNF
 ‑‑ Joel De Schiffart            Canada                     DNF
 ‑‑ Collin Jarvis                Canada                     DNF
Province of British Columbia Mixed 5000 Meter Race Walk
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
Finals
  1 Evan Dunfee                M Canada                19:31.55
  2 Ben Thorne                 M Canada                19:49.86
  3 Alger Liang                M Canada                22:17.34
  4 Caleb Cheng                M Canada                22:28.51
  5 Erik Thies                 M Canada                23:00.48
  6 Katelynn Ramage            W Canada                24:08.58
Fairmont Pacific Rim Hotel Men High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Derek Drouin                 Canada                   2.20m
  2 Ed Wright                    United States            2.15m
  3 Mike Mason                   Canada                   2.10m
  4 Django Lovett                Canada                  J2.10m
  5 Joel Della Siega             Canada                   2.05m
  5 Garrett Huyler               United States            2.05m
  7 Sean Cate                    Canada                  J2.05m
  8 Philippe St Hilaire          Canada                  J2.05m
  9 Ashton Eaton                 United States            1.95m
White Spot Men Javelin Throw
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Riley Dolezal                United States           80.42m
  2 Cyrus Hosteller              United States           79.31m
  3 Ryan Young                   United States           70.87m
  4 Kyle Nielsen                 Canada                  68.60m
  5 Ryan Brandel                 United States           65.26m
  6 Raymond Dykstra              Canada                  62.78m
  7 Brendan Artley               Canada                  62.18m
  8 Ben Cross                    Canada                  62.14m
  9 Chris Kirkwood               United States           61.37m
 
 

Women

Vancouver Sun Women 100 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Jenna Prandini               United States            11.44  ‑1.0
  2 Shai‑Anne Davis              Canada                   11.79  ‑1.0
  3 Whitney Rowe                 Canada                   11.79  ‑1.0
  4 Mahagony Jones               Unattached               11.97  ‑1.0
  5 Joy Spear Chief‑Morris       Canada                   12.00  ‑1.0
  6 Shamelle Pless               Canada                   12.18  ‑1.0
  7 Leah Walkeden                Canada                   12.28  ‑1.0
  8 Jonelle Bell‑Spence          Canada                   12.43  ‑1.0
CTV Women 200 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Shai‑Anne Davis              Canada                   23.81   1.4
  2 Mahagony Jones               Unattached               24.01   1.4
  3 Whitney Rowe                 Canada                   24.16   1.4
  4 Zion Corrales‑Nelson         Philippines              24.33   1.4
  5 Jenny Rintoul                Canada                   24.66   1.4
  6 Leah Walkeden                Canada                   24.70   1.4
  7 Valda Kabia                  Canada                   25.35   1.4
Athletics Canada Women 400 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Sage Watson                  Canada                   53.16
  2 Alicia Brown                 Canada                   54.23
  3 Carol Rodriguez              Puerta Rico              54.58
  4 Madeline Price               Canada                   54.89
  5 Shapri Romero                United States            55.09
  6 Leslie Cole                  United States            56.54
  7 Nicolle Sassine              Canada                   57.02
  8 Haley Madden                 Canada                   59.84
Government of Canada Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Melissa Bishop               Canada                 1:58.79
  2 Brenda Martinez              United States          1:59.89
  3 Annie Leblanc                Canada                 2:03.16
  4 Samantha Murphy              Canada                 2:03.77
  5 Christina Williams           United States          2:03.80
  6 Jessica Smith                Canada                 2:04.31
  7 Jenna Westaway               Canada                 2:04.54
  8 Lora Storey                  Australia              2:04.99
  9 Devan Wiebe                  Canada                 2:07.38
 10 Rachel Francois              Canada                 2:07.70
 11 Lauren Wallace               United States          2:08.62
 ‑‑ Liqa Velvere     Pace        Latvia                     DNF
Sheraton Vancouver Airport Hotel Women 800 Meter Run National
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Raquel Lambdin               United States          2:03.62
  2 Grace Annear                 Canada                 2:03.74
  3 Rachel Aubry                 Canada                 2:04.59
  4 Lindsey Butterworth          Canada                 2:04.63
  5 Helen Crofts                 Canada                 2:05.04
  6 Adrea Propp                  Canada                 2:07.30
  7 Tamara Harris                Canada                 2:07.96
  8 Ginelle Demone               Canada                 2:09.02
  9 Casey Atkin                  Canada                 2:09.15
Resonance Branding  Women 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Shannon Rowbury              United States          4:09.47
  2 Gabriela Stafford            Canada                 4:09.65
  3 Sasha Gollish                Canada                 4:12.11
  4 Nikki Hamblin                New Zealand            4:12.32
  5 Andrea Seccafien             Canada                 4:13.15
  6 Hilary Stellingwerff         Canada                 4:14.68
  7 Lauren Johnson               United States          4:16.00
  8 Lauren Paquette‑Hagans       United States          4:17.72
  9 Bridey Delaney               Australia              4:19.36
 ‑‑ Melissa Salerno    Pace      United States              DNF
 ‑‑ Mariah Kelly                 Canada                     DNF
 ‑‑ Gabriele Grunewald           United States              DNF
Peterson Group Women 1500 Meter Run National
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Sarah MacPherson             Canada                 4:16.08
  2 Janie Stokes                 United States          4:16.52
  3 Rachel Cliff                 Canada                 4:17.26
  4 Geneviève Lalonde            Canada                 4:17.50
  5 Kate Ayers                   Canada                 4:17.99
  6 Carise Thompson              Canada                 4:21.17
  7 Melissa Jones                Canada                 4:26.80
  8 Madeleine Summer             Canada                 4:27.82
  9 Jennie Baragar‑Petrash       Canada                 4:29.89
 10 Claire Sumner                Canada                 4:31.53
 11 Nicole Hutchinson            Canada                 4:31.84
 12 Jan Ricardi    Pace          Canada                 4:33.32
 13 Grace Thompson               Canada                 4:55.78
BC Athletics Women 100 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Bridgette Owens              United States            13.30  ‑0.3
  2 Nikkita Holder               Canada                   13.35  ‑0.3
  3 Brianne Theisen‑Eaton        Canada                   13.40  ‑0.3
  4 Angela Whyte                 Canada                   13.59  ‑0.3
  5 Kaylon Eppinger              United States            13.77  ‑0.3
  6 Karelle Edwards              Canada                   13.77  ‑0.3
  7 Joy Spear Chief‑Morris       Canada                   13.85  ‑0.3
 ‑‑ Christie Moerman             Canada                     DNF  ‑0.3
Resonance Branding  Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Bridget Franek               United States          9:49.37
  2 Erica Richardson             United States          9:51.48
  3 Maria Bernard                Canada                 9:52.61
  4 Regan Yee                    Canada                 9:53.99
  5 Megan Patrignelli            United States          9:54.13
  6 Amber Schultz                United States          9:56.88
  7 Chantelle Groenewoud         Canada                10:01.73
  8 Jessica Furlan               Canada                10:02.35
  9 Katelyn Steen                United States         10:02.98
 10 Rolanda Bell                 Panama                10:13.39
 11 Mel Newbey                   Great Britain         10:13.44
 12 Emma Neigel                  Canada                10:49.49
 13 Joanna Williams              Canada                11:12.57
 ‑‑ Alycia Butterworth    Pa     Canada                     DNF
Fairmont Pacific Rim Hotel Women High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Rachel McCoy                 United States            1.85m
  2 Alyx Treasure                Canada                  J1.85m
  3 Inika McPherson              United States           J1.85m
  4 Saniel Atkinson‑Grier        Jamaica                  1.80m
  5 Alexa Porpaczy               Canada                   1.65m
Province of British Columbia Women Long Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Whitney Gipson               United States            6.26m  +0.0
  2 Brianne Theisen‑Eaton        Canada                   6.19m  ‑1.1
  3 Malaina Payton               United States            6.09m  +0.0
  4 Sabrina Nettey               Canada                   5.97m  ‑0.3
  5 Diana Voloshin               Canada                   5.00m  +0.0
RYU Women Javelin Throw
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Krista Woodward              United States           57.01m
  2 Liz Gleadle                  Canada                  57.00m
  3 Katie Reichert               United States           54.97m
  4 Kimberley Hamilton           United States           54.00m
  5 Brittni Wolczyk              Canada                  53.67m
  6 Bethany Drake                United States           50.13m
  7 Melissa Fraser               Canada                  47.06m

Other Domestic Competitions

Farabloc Men 100 Meter Dash Special Olympics
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Michael Savage               Canada                   12.27  ‑1.3
  2 Malcolm Borsoi               Canada                   12.28  ‑1.3
  3 Ethan Bushey‑Mountain        Canada                   13.40  ‑1.3
  4 Jay Prentice                 Canada                   13.43  ‑1.3
  5 Steve Shoeller               Canada                   13.51  ‑1.3
  6 Devon Marsland Anderson      Canada                   13.66  ‑1.3
  7 Thomas Rak                   Canada                   14.75  ‑1.3
  8 Doug Bridsall                Canada                   18.39  ‑1.3
BC Sports Hall of Fame Women 100 Meter Dash Special Olympic
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 April Armstrong              Canada                   15.15  ‑1.0
  2 Tamika Shaw                  Canada                   15.67  ‑1.0
  3 Abigale Calvert              Canada                   16.09  ‑1.0
  4 Mellisa Semke                Canada                   16.18  ‑1.0
  5 Suraya Pitewalla             Canada                   16.68  ‑1.0
  6 Kellie Robertson             Canada                   17.28  ‑1.0
  7 Ariel Taylor                 Canada                   17.81  ‑1.0
  8 Norton Nelson                Canada                   21.64  ‑1.0
AM 1320 Girls 9‑11 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
    Team                                                 Finals
================================================================
  1 Ocean Athletics  'A'                                  57.84
  2 Thunderbirds  'A'                                   1:02.70
  3 Kitchener  'A'                                      1:03.21
  4 Kitchener  'B'                                      1:04.94
  5 Thunderbirds  'C'                                   1:06.60
  6 Thunderbirds  'B'                                   1:06.84
  7 Kitchener  'C'                                      1:09.45
West Point Grey Academy Boys 9‑11 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
    Team                                                 Finals
================================================================
  1 Kajaks Track  'A'                                     57.03
  2 Ocean Athletics  'A'                                  59.53
  3 L' Ecole Bilingue  'A'                              1:01.54
  4 Trafalgar  'A'                                      1:02.14
  5 Kitchener  'A'                                      1:02.64
  6 Thunderbirds  'A'                                   1:05.81
  7 Burnaby Striders Track  'A'                         1:11.49
  8 Queen Mary  'A'                                     1:15.79
AM 1320 Girls 9‑13 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
    Team                                                 Finals
================================================================
  1 Westwind  'A'                                         54.98
  2 Thunderbirds  'A'                                     56.98
  3 Queen Mary  'A'                                       58.24
  4 Trafalgar  'A'                                        59.37
  5 Kitchener  'B'                                        59.77
  6 Thunderbirds  'B'                                     59.83
  7 Nelson  'A'                                         1:00.20
  8 Kitchener  'A'                                      1:01.59
Lions Club Boys 9‑13 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
    Team                                                 Finals
================================================================
  1 Ocean Athletics  'A'                                  50.43
  2 Our Lady Good Counsel  'A'                            54.56
  3 Nelson  'A'                                           56.50
  4 Ocean Athletics  'B'                                  57.48
  5 Hershey Harriers  'A'                                 58.64
  6 Kitchener  'A'                                        58.76
  7 Thunderbirds  'A'                                   1:00.71
  8 Ocean Cliff  'A'                                    1:01.17
Vancouver Sun Mixed 13‑19 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
    Team                                                 Finals
================================================================
  1 Van College‑ Little Flower  'A'                       47.00
  2 Ocean Athletics  'A'                                  47.04
  3 Lord Tweedsmuir  'A'                                  48.19
  4 Lord Tweedsmuir  'B'                                  49.02
  5 Maple Ridge  'A'                                      49.39
  6 Van College‑ Little Flower  'B'                       49.52
  7 Ocean Athletics  'B'                                  49.67
  8 Trafalgar  'A'                                      1:01.58