For videos of races and interviews, the 2009 Harry Jerome International Track Classic can be seen on Flotrack by clicking HERE!

Official 2009 Results

Invitational Events - Men

100M

 

Wind: +0.1 m/sec

 

1 Clarke, Lerone Jamaica 10.22

2 Barnett, Bryan Edmonton 10.29

3 Effah, Sam Calgary 10.30

4 Durant, Adrian U S Virgin 10.55

5 Browne, Pierre Toronto 10.57

6 Heard, Jason US 10.60

7 Kim, Kuk Young Korea 10.77

400M

1 Larry, Lionel US 45.29

2 Christopher, Tyler Edmonton 45.85

3 Barret, Dwayne Jamaica 46.38

4 Ayer, Sanja Jamaica 46.46

5 Vadeboncouer,Nathan Winnipeg 46.93

6 Dargie, Andrew Calgary 47.42

 

Tyler Christopher Post Race Interview

 

800M

1 Reed, Gary Victoria 1:45.95

2 Brown, Ryan US 1:46.52

3 Scherer, Matt Oregon 1:46.53

4 St Clair, Darren U K 1:46.56

5 Hicks, Kevin US 1:46.97

6 Mumba, Prince US 1:47.22

7 Sappleton, Aldwyn Jamaica 1:48.57

8 Young, Kang Suk Korea 1:51.81

9 Wells, Graeme Richmond 1:53.14

Mazzei, Darren Victoria DNF

Senick, Joel Saskatoon DNF

Gary Reed Post Race Interview

 

1500M

1 Leer, Will US 3:39.76

2 Pifer, Stephen US 3:40.28

3 Boorsma, Kyle Guelph 3:40.55

4 Konoval, Tim Guelph 3:41.48

5 Martinson, Geoff Pr George 3:41.56

6 Jefferson, John US 3:43.46

7 Borrego, Diego Mexico 3:44.66

8 Esparza, Juan Jose Mexico 3:45.60

9 Garner, Eric US 3:45.64

Milne,Taylor Guelph DNF

Keino, Joshephat Kenya DNF

Taylor Milne Post Race Interview

 

400M Hurdles

1 Ikwuakor, Ak Nigeria 50.96

2 Joseph, Nigel Calgary 51.06

3 Lurias, Eugene Haiti 51.17

4 Findlay, Adrian Jamaica 51.65 5

Woytkowiak,Paul West Van 55.56

 

High Jump

1 Williams, Jesse US 2.31m equals meet record

2 Nieto, James US 2.28m

2 Lindsay, Grant US 2.28m

4 Mason, Mike Vancouver 2.25m

5 Dilling, Jim US 2.20m

6 Lovett, Djanjo Abbotsford 2.15m New Canadian Youth Record

6 Watkins, Derek Ottawa 2.15m

James Nieto Post Event Interview

 

Shot Put

1 Armstrong, Dylan Kamloops 20.58m

2 Rodhe, Justin US 19.44m

3 Nikfar, Amin Iran 19.30m

4 Williams, Rhuben US 18.94m

5 Conwell, Will US 15.04m

Dylan Armstron Post Event Interview

 

Javelin

1 Smith, Bobby US 75.40m

2 Moss, Curtis Vancouver 75.26m

3 St Clair, Justin US 68.00m

4 Nielsen, Kyle New West 67.49m

5 Murray, Shae US 67.30m

6 Nyland, David US 62.80m

 

Invitational Events - Women

100M

Wind: -0.1 m/sec

 

1 Asumnu, Gloria US 11.45

2 Onyepunuka, Jessica US 11.63

3 Ismaila, Halimat Nigeria 11.64

4 Kalltouma, Nadjina Chad 11.76

5 Bayley, Krysha Edmonton 11.81

6 Abdulal, Ruky Coquitlam 11.91

7 Davis, Shai-anne Richmond 12.02

8 Grant, Chantel Winnipeg 12.08

 

400M

1 Kalltouma, Nadjina Chad 51.81

2 Brown, Valerie US 52.20

3 Wood, Shareese US 52.44

4 Akinsulie, Esther Ottawa 52.70

5 Muir, Carline Edmonton 53.04

6 Reid, Kate Vancouver 56.17

Nadjina Kaltouma Post Race Interview

 

800M

1 Johnstone, Rebecca Bowen Island 2:05.40

2 Smith, Jessica West Vancouver 2:07.04

3 Kemp, Jennifer Edmonton 2:07.06

4 Guevara, Cristina Mexico 2:07.57

5 Crofts, Helen West Vancouver 2:08.51

6 Bishop, Melissa Windsor 2:08.72

7 McMahon, Emily US 2:12.28

8 Hunter, Raeleen Windsor 2:13.25

Osborne, Tanya US DNF

Rebecca Johnstone Post Race Interview

 

1500M

1 Kipyego, Sally Kenya 4:07.68

2 Elmore, Malindi Calgary 4:09.22

3 Goucher, Kara US 4:09.77

4 Stellingwerff, Hilary Ontario 4:13.63

5 Howard, Julia NFLD 4:14.59

6 Schaaf, Kendra Regina 4:21.62

7 Galaviz, Lisa US 4:22.59

8 McGown, Amber S K 4:22.92

9 Maludzinski, Laura Victoria 4:23.44

10 Navarro, Anayelli Mexico 4:23.56

11 Hinther, Ashley S K 4:24.65

Rhetta, Sherron US DNF

Malindi Elmore Post Race Interview

Hilary Stellingwerff Post Race Interview

 

100M Hurdles

Wind: 0.8 m/sec

 

1 Augustus, Toyin Nigeria 13.25

2 Islam, Samailyah US 13.51

3 Lodree, Ashley US 13.61

4 Smith, Lauren US 13.77

5 Jae-Hee, Ahn Korea 14.51

6 Stoffman, Zaria Vancouver 14.88

 

Pole Vault

1 Dockendorf, Carly Vancouver 4.35m

2 Hendry, Kelsie Saskatoon 4.25m

3 Conwell, Kate US 3.90m

3 Vause, Leah Saskatoon 3.90m

5 Irvine, Stacey Smithers 3.75m

Karly Dockendorf Post Event Interview

 

High Jump

1 Treasure, Alyx Prince George 1.77m

2 Brogdon, Jenny Olympia 1.75m

3 Vertees, Melanie US 1.73m

4 Kimoto, Emma Richmond 1.66m

4 Parent, Holly Victoria 1.66m

6 Stoffman, Zaria Vancouver 1.62m

Barnett, Rachelle Surrey NH

 

Long Jump

1 Abdulal, Ruky Coquitlam 6.60m (+1.2 ) New Meet Record

2 Charlie, Tabia Toronto 6.49m (-0.2 )

3 Baiyey, Krysha Edmonton 6.35m (-0.1)

4 Falaiye, Alice Brampton 6.31m (-0.2)

5 Coleman, Natasha US 5.88m (0.0 )

6 Augustus, Seun US 5.62m (+1.0 )

Ruky Abdulai Post Event Interview

 

Hammer

1 Frizell, Sultana Ottawa 69.21m

2 Joyce, Jennifer Richmond 67.55m

3 Smith, Loree Eugene 67.21m

4 Smith, Crystal Creston 62.33m

5 VanderVliet, Megann Oakville 60.25m

Jennifer Joyce Post Event Interview

 

Javelin

1 Kreiner, Kim US 58.79m

2 Gleadle, Liz Vancouver 53.29m

3 Woodward, Krista New West 47.88m

4 Pighin, Brooke Port Alberni 47.00m

5 Zelinka, Deanna London 45.26m

6 MacAuley, Laura Port Alberni 45.24m

Kim Kreiner Post Event Interview

 

Olympic Developmental Events - Men

800M

1 Ostapowich, Jaden Edmonton 1:49.71 2 Fisher, Jeffrey US 1:50.06 3 Roppelt, Brian Edmonton 1:50.97 4 Jackson, Bruce Edmonton 1:51.19 5 Tome, Mitch Windsor 1:51.60 6 McCormick, Iain Saskatoon 1:51.97 7 Wilkie, Mark Vancouver 1:52.86 8 Hole, Nigel Surrey 1:54.64 9 Yun-Ho, Jo Korea 1:55.12 10 Mazzei, Darren Victoria 1:59.35

1500M

1 Corrigan, Peter Victoria 3:46.63 2 Arnald, Scott Guelph 3:46.82 3 Kellar, Adam Windsor 3:47.35 4 Kerr, Geoff Calgary 3:49.19 5 Bruchet, Luc Surrey 3:50.10 6 Burke, Logan Victoria 3:50.37 7 Mireles, Jose Mexico 3:50.93 8 Ahl, Chris US 3:54.83 9 Carlos, Shane Yukon 3:56.32 10 Childs, Cliff Victoria 3:57.15 11 Smith, Jordan Vancouver 4:00.24 12 Yedra, Misahel Mexico 4:05.36 — Russel, Ryan Calgary DNF

Pole Vault

1 Gauthier, Rene Saskatoon 4.60m 2 Filipek, Nathan Unattached 4.15m 2 McKay, David Victoria 4.15m — Vaesen, Gavin Victoria NH — Petrucha, Taylor Saskatoon NH

 

Olympic Developmental Events - Women

800M

1 Hardy, Melanie US 2:07.48 2 Osborne, Tanya US 2:10.42 3 Friesen, Julene Saskatoon 2:11.25 4 Degaust, Haley Edmonton 2:11.48 5 Smith, Jordyn US 2:11.57 6 Kane, Bianna Burnaby 2:11.73 7 Soderberg, Nicole Edmonton 2:12.90 8 Smith, Kailey Moose Jaw 2:15.42 — McDonald, Christol US DNF

1500M

1 MacGregor,Meredith Burnaby 4:24.76 2 Wyman, Jillian Hamilton 4:26.12 3 Walker, Darolyn Winnipeg 4:26.49 4 Mancell, Heather Burnaby 4:27.03 5 Anderson-Gregg, Brianna US 4:31.22 6 Curl, Sophie US 4:32.59 7 Rodriquez, Alejandra Mexico 4:34.74 8 Bautista, Julieta Mexico 4:35.09 9 Friday, Rebecca US 4:35.61 10 Souter, Jodi Regina 4:35.74 11 Tschanz, Julia Victoria 4:36.29 12 McIvor, Laura Coquitlam 4:36.95 13 Souter, Jennifer Regina 4:37.34 14 Soderberg, Alana Edmonton 4:39.48 15 Richard, Marcia Saskatoon 4:43.03 16 Diaz, Karla Mexico 4:43.22 17 Sillis, Alejandra Mexico 4:43.30 18 Therrien, Brittany Victoria 4:44.60 19 Butterworth, Lindsay North Van 4:47.41 20 Anderson, Evelyn Calgary 4:50.10 21 Rodriquez, Lizbeth Mexico 4:58.95 — Gildersleeve, Kimberley US DNF

 

National Level – Men

800M

1 Russel, Ryan Calgary 1:53.37 2 Forseth, Rowen Combs 1:53.39 3 Vugeteveen, Travis Chilliwack 1:53.50 4 Simair, Chris Prince Albert 1:54.26 5 Homer, Jeff Calgary 1:55.05 6 Washylyshyn, AdamNorth Van 1:55.71 7 Nishiyama, Mike Leduc 1:56.52 8 Castro, Edwardo Mexico 1:58.76 9 Martinez, Diego Mexico 2:00.03 10 Fraser, Chad Burnaby 2:00.78 — Carroll, Rory Edmonton DNF

High School – Men

1500M

1 Kornelson, Isaak Edmonton 3:58.03 2 Clerke, Connor Kelowna 4:01.81 3 Kent, Justin Kwantlen Park 4:02.35 4 Haight, Dylan Oak Bay 4:03.50 5 Dhaliwal, Manpreet Rick Hansen 4:05.09 6 Bill, Simon Carson Graham 4:05.80 7 Keane, Seane White Rock Christian 4:06.03 8 Hille, Miles Redmond 4:06.54 9 Clifford, Deon Earl Marriot 4:06.65 10 Clouthier, Josh Dover Bay 4:07.14 11 Gravel, Christian St. Georges 4:07.77 12 Johnston, Carl White Rock Christian 4:08.05 13 Oxland, Doug Dover Bay 4:13.87 14 Bruchet, Jake Elgin Park 4:15.04 15 Keffrei, Neil Surrey 4:16.41 16 Young, James Surrey 4:18.18 17 Slade, David Burnsview 4:23.91 18 Bal, Gurjot Prince Margaret 4:33.62

High School – Women

1500M

1 Westaway, Jenna Calgary 2:16.30 2 Vogt, Abby Burnaby South 2:19.90 3 Williams, Allison Semiahmoo 2:20.55 4 Deacon, Chantelle Vernon Sec 2:21.33 4 Walkow, Sam Semiahmoo 2:21.33 6 McKenzie, Kansas Calgary 2:21.44 7 Draper, Laurel Oak Bay 2:22.66 8 Tunti, Cheyanne Surrey 2:23.38 10 Posthumus, Kiya Rick Hansen 2:25.75