2000

2000 Results


* UPDATED CORRECTION TO WOMEN’S 200m 06/08/2000
Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER
Jerome 2000 Page 1
CDN 10000m Championships
Burnaby, B.C. – Friday 06/02/00 to Sunday 06/04/00

COMPLETE RESULTS – ALL ROUNDS

Event 1 Men’s 100 Meter Dash 2 HEATS

TOP THREE PLUS NEXT 2 FASTEST TO FINAL

Finals – Results – Sunday 06/04/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE TEAM TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =====
Section 1 Wind Reading: 1.2
1 Laynes, Jeff 29 USA Reebok USA 10.35
2 Macrozonaris, Nicolas 19 CAN Les Vaingueurs TC 10.54
3 Small, Larry 29 Coquitlam Cheetahs TC 10.60
4 Esmie, Robert Unattached 10.72
5 Ryan, Willem 23 Coquitlam Cheetahs TC 10.76
6 Yevakpor, Kofi CAN Calgary International 10.77
7 Faria, Wendell Suriname 10.85
8 Greenidge, Ricardo CAN Calgary International 10.86
Section 2 Wind Reading: 0.0
1 Gilbert, Glenroy 31 Canada 10.48
2 Ferguson, Dwight 30 BAHAMAS 10.61
3 Avery, Jerome 20 USA Pro-Cor Fresno USA 10.64
4 Tolbert, Rod USA 10.69
5 Hill, Lorenzo Club Ballard 10.93
6 Dutton, James CAN Calgary International 10.94
7 Lee, Vince 21 CAN Rocky Mountain Royals 11.05
8 Peters, Darren 22 CAN Rocky Mountain Royals 11.25

Event 2 Women’s 800 Meter Run INTERNAT

Finals – Results – Sunday 06/04/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE TEAM TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =======
1 Cummins, Diane 26 CAN Pacific Storm Victori 2:02.53
2 Toomey, Jennifer 28 USA Reebok USA 2:05.31
3 Fleschner, Vicky 24 USA 2:07.89
4 MacKelvie, Kerry BC Kajaks T&F 2:08.05
5 Peck, Jennifer 26 USA Nike USA 2:08.27
6 Stapleton, Maureen 29 CAN Breakaway Athletics T 2:09.61
7 Prendiville, Maura 24 IR Riocht AC Ireland 2:10.22
8 Knapp, Nikki BC Kajaks T&F 2:10.88
9 Winkleman, Saskia 22 CAN Calgary International 2:11.83
10 Cunningham, Betsy 25 USA Mountain West TC 2:11.96
– Duprey-Abadie, Donalda Asics Canada DNF

BC Athletics Championship Meet Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER
Jerome 2000 Page 2
CDN 10000m Championships
Burnaby, B.C. – Friday 06/02/00 to Sunday 06/04/00

COMPLETE RESULTS – ALL ROUNDS

Event 3 Men’s 800 Meter Run National

Finals – Results – Sunday 06/04/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE TEAM TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =======
1 Cote, John 21 Unattached 1:50.69
2 McLeod, Evan 22 USA Nike USA 1:51.29
3 Sproll, Erik 17 CAN Prairie Fire TC 1:51.72
4 Chaney, Ryan 25 Unattached 1:51.86
5 Hernandez, Juan-Pablo Mexico 1:52.18
6 Kinge, Derek 24 Unattached 1:52.73
7 Knoop, Mark 33 CAN Asics Canada 1:52.92
8 Vaughn, LaSalle US NAVY 1:53.20
9 Surerus, Sean 26 NIKE FARM TEAM 1:53.38

Event 4 Men’s 800 Meter Run Internat

Finals – Results – Sunday 06/04/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE TEAM TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =======
1 Robinson, Khadevis 23 USA Santa Monica TC 1:46.84
2 Kuzma, Jeff 28 USA Air Force Athlete Pro 1:47.74
3 Royster, Al USA Santa Monica TC 1:48.79
4 Huffman, Jeremy 24 USA Arkansas Track Club 1:49.27
5 Samankey, Aaron 25 USA Reebok USA 1:49.65
6 Jensen, Scott 26 CAN Calgary Track West 1:49.73
7 Johnson, Chris K 24 BC Kajaks T&F 1:50.20
8 Armour, Jack 38 Unattached 1:52.89
9 Rock, Brandon Unattached 1:59.70
– Primeau, Laurier 30 BC Kajaks T&F DNF

Event 5 Women’s 200 Meter Run Internat

Finals – Results – Sunday 06/04/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE TEAM TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =====
Wind Reading: 2.1
1 Perry, Tara 25 Coquitlam Cheetahs TC 23.47
2 Jones, Candice CAN Calgary Track West 23.81
3 Johnson, Althea JAM Jamaica 24.17
4 Kot, Janielle 21 CAN Calgary International 25.44
5 Gayens, Yolande Unattached 26.17

BC Athletics Championship Meet Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER
Jerome 2000 Page 3
CDN 10000m Championships
Burnaby, B.C. – Friday 06/02/00 to Sunday 06/04/00

COMPLETE RESULTS – ALL ROUNDS

Event 6 Men’s 200 Meter Run Internat

Finals – Results – Sunday 06/04/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE TEAM TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =====
Wind Reading: 2.5
1 Tolbert, Rod USA 21.02
2 Yevakpor, Kofi CAN Calgary International 21.47
3 Willem, Ryan 25 CAN CC 21.83
4 Greenidge, Ricardo CAN Calgary International 21.85

Event 7 Men’s 3,000 Meter Steeplechase Section1

Jerome: 8:21.79 Jim Svenoy 1996

Finals – Results – Sunday 06/04/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE TEAM TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =======
1 Wells, Clint 25 Unattached 8:34.26
2 Rebencivuc, Sandu 31 USA US Army World Class 8:39.60
3 Lee, Richard 29 USA Asics USA 8:44.89
4 Barall, Sam USA Nike USA 8:46.93
5 Kloos, Tom 22 Unattached 8:47.95
6 McGregor, Chris 24 CAN Ottawa Lions TC 8:48.98
7 Cullum, Dave 26 USA Nike USA 8:50.36
8 Swanson, Nolan USA Nike USA 8:54.57
9 Reese, Tom 24 Saucony USA 8:56.37
10 Howell, John 26 USA Reebok USA 8:56.55
11 Batliner, Adam 24 Saucony USA 8:59.51
12 Hughes, Ray USA Nike USA 9:00.35
13 Muxen, Josh 23 USA U of Idaho USA 9:03.35
14 Lienau, Jason 30 USA Reebok USA 9:08.26
15 Moody, Randy BC Kajaks T&F 9:11.05

Event 8 Men’s 3,000 Meter Steeplechase Section2

Finals – Results – Sunday 06/04/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE TEAM TIME
===== ============================ ========================= ========
1 Farrell, Mike Unattached 9:03.97
2 Mann, Lanny 22 CAN Calgary Track West 9:07.44
3 Charles, Chris 23 Club Northwest USA 9:12.31
4 Pritchett, Peter 30 USA US Army World Class 9:15.21
5 Kuntz, Greg 28 Unattached 9:22.86
6 Fajardo, Marcelino Mexico 9:38.65
7 Gibson, Jonathan 18 Unattached 9:52.83
8 Lewis, Jason 30 CAN Calgary Spartans 10:15.13

BC Athletics Championship Meet Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER
Jerome 2000 Page 4
CDN 10000m Championships
Burnaby, B.C. – Friday 06/02/00 to Sunday 06/04/00

COMPLETE RESULTS – ALL ROUNDS

Event 9 Women’s 100 Meter Dash FINAL

Finals – Results – Sunday 06/04/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE TEAM TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =====
Wind Reading: 1.4
1 Burrell, Michelle USA Santa Monica TC 11.38
2 Ball, Juan USA 11.38
3 Perry, Tara 25 Coquitlam Cheetahs TC 11.50
4 Haywood, Betty-ann JAM Jamaica 11.74
5 Weekes, Atia 20 CAN Calgary International 11.75
6 Akinremi, Christianah Nigeria 11.85
7 Bayley, Krysha Coquitlam Cheetahs TC 11.96

Event 10 Men’s 100 Meter Dash FINAL

Finals – Results – Sunday 06/04/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE TEAM TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =====
Wind Reading: 2.5
1 Laynes, Jeff 29 USA Reebok USA 10.25
2 Gilbert, Glenroy 31 Canada 10.30
3 Avery, Jerome 20 USA Pro-Cor Fresno USA 10.47
4 Macrozonaris, Nicolas 19 CAN Les Vaingueurs TC 10.47
5 Ferguson, Dwight 30 BAHAMAS 10.52
6 Ryan, Willem 23 Coquitlam Cheetahs TC 10.60
7 Small, Larry 29 Coquitlam Cheetahs TC 10.62
– Esmie, Robert Unattached DNF

Event 11 Women’s 400 Meter Run SEC 1

Finals – Results – Sunday 06/04/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE TEAM TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =====
1 Jones, Candice CAN Calgary Track West 53.79
2 Barnett, Amy 19 CAN Calgary International 56.63
3 Martin, Erin CAN U of British Columbia 57.35
4 McKillop, Meghen 19 CAN U of British Columbia 57.85

Event 12 Women’s 400 Meter Run SEC 2

Finals – Results – Sunday 06/04/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE TEAM TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =====
1 Nadjina, Kaltauma 24 Chad 52.73
2 Harris, Flirtisha L USA Nike USA 53.24
3 Akinremi, Omolade Nigeria 53.29

BC Athletics Championship Meet Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER
Jerome 2000 Page 5
CDN 10000m Championships
Burnaby, B.C. – Friday 06/02/00 to Sunday 06/04/00

COMPLETE RESULTS – ALL ROUNDS

Event 12 Women’s 400 Meter Run SEC 2 (Continued)

Finals – Results – Sunday 06/04/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE TEAM TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =====
4 Antoine, Ladonna 25 CAN Regina Athletics TC 53.32
5 Visockaite, Agne LITH 53.49
6 Akinremi, Omotayo Nigeria 53.50

Event 13 Men’s 400 Meter Run SEC 1

Finals – Results – Sunday 06/04/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE TEAM TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =====
1 Reed, Gary 18 CAN Kamloops Track Club 47.62
2 Manuel, Michael CAN Calgary International 48.18
3 Ward, Mike 23 USA Pro-Cor Fresno USA 48.53
4 Clarke, Darren CAN Calgary International 49.11
5 Williams, Chris 19 Comox Valley Track 49.18

Event 14 Men’s 400 Meter Run SEC 2

Finals – Results – Sunday 06/04/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE TEAM TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =====
1 Jones, Chris USA Santa Monica TC 46.13
2 Nelson, Corey USA Nike USA 46.41
3 Busby, Kempa USA Nike USA 46.76
4 Goodwin, Byron 27 Unattached 47.45
5 Payne, Arnold 27 Zimbabwe 47.46
6 Williams, Ronnie 25 Unattached 47.64
7 McLelland, Ian Coquitlam Cheetahs TC 48.28
8 Brown, Tim 21 USA Pro-Cor Fresno USA 48.77

Event 15 Men’s 1,500 Meter Run NATIONAL

Finals – Results – Sunday 06/04/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE TEAM TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =======
1 Suarez, Alejando Mexico 3:45.58
2 Cluff, Marty CAN Valley Royals TC 3:46.21
3 MacDonald, Scott 26 CAN Ottawa Lions TC 3:46.79
4 Unberhagen, Sammy 25 Runtex TC USA 3:46.96
5 Navarro, Heleodoro Mexico 3:47.24
6 Swanson, Jonathan 28 FILA USA 3:47.71
7 MacKay, John 27 United Parcel Service 3:47.82
8 Dirks, Ahman 24 Unattached 3:47.90

BC Athletics Championship Meet Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER
Jerome 2000 Page 6
CDN 10000m Championships
Burnaby, B.C. – Friday 06/02/00 to Sunday 06/04/00

COMPLETE RESULTS – ALL ROUNDS

Event 15 Men’s 1,500 Meter Run NATIONAL (Continued)

Finals – Results – Sunday 06/04/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE TEAM TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =======
9 Ziak, Jeremiah 23 CAN Pacific Storm Victori 3:48.52
10 Hamer, Gary 27 USA Asics USA 3:48.82
11 Barrios, Juan-Luis Mexico 3:48.90
12 McManus, Mark 26 USA Nike USA 3:49.54
13 Berard, Darcy C 24 CAN Capital City TC 3:50.09
14 Chavarria, Omar Mexico 3:54.15
– Holman, Darren 23 USA Reebok USA DNF
– Jackson, Mike 25 USA Reebok USA DNF

Event 16 Men’s 1,500 Meter Run INTERNAT

Finals – Results – Sunday 06/04/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE TEAM TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =======
1 Sullivan, Kevin 26 CAN Brantford Track & Fie 3:37.87
2 Galen, David Mexico 3:39.94
3 Sharangabo, Alexis Unattached 3:40.00
4 Boulet, Richie 26 USA Team New Balance USA 3:40.70
5 Maas, Jake 23 USA Nike USA 3:43.15
6 Colenso, Clyde South Africa 3:44.21
7 Krama, Ahmed BC Kajaks T&F 3:45.16
8 Gomez, Rodolfo Mexico 3:45.51
9 Deere, Jeremy 25 CAN Calgary Spartans 3:46.57
10 Klassen, Allan 32 BC Kajaks T&F 3:48.39
11 Newton, Brice 25 Unattached 3:52.53
12 Bruton, Naill Ireland 3:52.72
13 Gillespie, Ian 30 New Balance 3:55.57
14 Rinaldi, Justin AUS Australia 4:00.94
– Bima, Tom 27 CAN Echo Athletics DNF
– Tremain, Rich 28 Unattached DNF

Event 17 Women’s 1,500 Meter Run NATIONAL

Finals – Results – Sunday 06/04/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE TEAM TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =======
1 Hein, Priscilla 23 USA Quest Club USA 4:19.21
2 Davis, Marie 23 USA Nike USA 4:19.29
3 Kairaduani, Meriem 19 MOR 4:20.34
4 Jones, Suzy 26 NIKE FARM TEAM 4:20.68
5 Rodriguez, Dulce CAN West Vancouver Track 4:21.07
6 DeGeest, Heather 23 CAN Valley Royals TC 4:21.31
7 Gentile, Christine 30 USA Nike USA 4:21.77

BC Athletics Championship Meet Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER
Jerome 2000 Page 7
CDN 10000m Championships
Burnaby, B.C. – Friday 06/02/00 to Sunday 06/04/00

COMPLETE RESULTS – ALL ROUNDS

Event 17 Women’s 1,500 Meter Run NATIONAL (Continued)

Finals – Results – Sunday 06/04/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE TEAM TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =======
8 Nye, Lisa 31 USA Nike USA 4:22.07
9 Donaghue, Rebecca 24 USA Reebok USA 4:25.24
10 Mondor, Emilie 19 CAN Montreal-Olympique TC 4:28.72
11 Ravazza, Maria 30 USA Nike USA 4:29.00
12 Collins, Jeanette 25 CAN Calgary Spartans 4:33.65
13 Salgado, Faustina Mexico 4:38.08
14 Moore, Rebecca 26 USA OSU TC/New Zealand 4:41.58

Event 18 Women’s 1,500 Meter Run INTERNAT

Finals – Results – Sunday 06/04/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE TEAM TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =======
1 Culpepper, Shayne 26 USA Adidas USA 4:07.99
2 Pells, Leah 35 CAN City Track 4:08.48
3 Dryer, Elva 28 USA Nike USA 4:10.68
4 Trujillo, Janet 24 Unattached 4:15.22
5 Fitzgerald, Elaine 27 Ireland 4:15.54
6 O’Crane, Cindy BC Kajaks T&F 4:16.03
7 Spies, Rebecca 27 USA New Balance USA 4:16.60
8 Harvey, Alisha FILA USA 4:17.52
9 Jefferson, Nicole 24 USA Nike USA 4:17.92
10 Beirne, Naimah 25 USA New Balance USA 4:18.55
11 Taylor, Clare 30 USA Asics USA 4:23.93
12 Cote, Nathalie 27 CAN Ottawa Lions TC 4:32.72
13 Graham, Angela 25 CAN Toronto Olympic Club 4:35.19
14 Bernstein, Roxanne 26 USA US Army World Class 4:37.53
– Grove, Andrea 26 USA Mountain West TC DNF
– Stapleton, Maureen 29 CAN Breakaway Athletics T DNF

Event 51 Men’s Shot Put

Jerome: 20.93m (68’08.00″) C.J. Hunter 1995

Finals – Results – Sunday 06/04/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE TEAM MARK
===== ========================== =================== ======
1 Delesalle, Jason B C Blind Sports 11.82m 38’09.50

BC Athletics Championship Meet Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER
Jerome 2000 Page 8
CDN 10000m Championships
Burnaby, B.C. – Friday 06/02/00 to Sunday 06/04/00

COMPLETE RESULTS – ALL ROUNDS

Event 52 Women’s Hammer Throw

Jerome: 68.32m (224’02.00″) Dawn Ellerbe 1991

Finals – Results – Sunday 06/04/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE TEAM MARK
===== ========================== =================== ======
1 Ellerbe, Dawn USA 65.52m 214’11.00
2 Cross, Jessica USA 64.70m 212’03.00
3 Wittrin, Caroline 32 BC Kajaks T&F 62.00m 203’05.00
4 Coons, Leslie USA 61.19m 200’09.00
5 Joyce, Jennifer 20 BC Kajaks T&F 57.89m 189’11.00
6 LeJour, Marie 20 Canada 53.10m 174’02.00
7 Stevenson, Carole 19 BC Kajaks T&F 52.46m 172’01.00
8 Guzman, Violeta Mexico 52.23m 171’04.00
9 Padrinao, Jennifer 18 BC Kajaks T&F 49.62m 162’09.00

Event 53 Men’s Long Jump

Jerome: 7.75m (25’05.25″) George Ogebdi 1991

Finals – Results – Sunday 06/04/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE TEAM MARK
===== ========================== =================== =====
1 Haupt, Zach Unattached 7.32m 1.7 24’00.25
2 Mensah, Michael 18 CAN Valley Royals T 7.03m 1.4 23’00.75
3 Kimmins, Scott 24 CAN Calgary Spartan 6.69m 0.6 21’11.50
4 Jack, Byron 33 BC Kajaks T&F 6.48m 2.1 21’03.25
5 Bothwell, Kirk 22 CAN Calgary Spartan 6.36m 1.4 20’10.50
6 Beal, Isaac 21 CAN Calgary Spartan 6.34m 1.9 20’09.75
7 Cermack, Jason 23 CAN Calgary Spartan 6.16m 0.7 20’02.50

Event 54 Women’s Shot Put

Jerome: 17.43m (57’02.25″) Pam Dukes 1992

Finals – Results – Sunday 06/04/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE TEAM MARK
===== ========================== =================== ======
1 Cross, Jessica USA 16.71m 54’10.00
2 Vanderhoek, Kim CAN Calgary Spartan 13.96m 45’09.75
3 LeJour, Marie 20 Canada 13.37m 43’10.50
4 Floyd, Sarah 20 CAN Valley Royals T 12.61m 41’04.50
5 Thompson, Neisha JAM Jamaica 11.17m 36’07.75
6 Knight, Courtney B C Blind Sports 10.24m 33’07.25

BC Athletics Championship Meet Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER
Jerome 2000 Page 9
CDN 10000m Championships
Burnaby, B.C. – Friday 06/02/00 to Sunday 06/04/00

COMPLETE RESULTS – ALL ROUNDS

Event 55 Women’s Triple Jump

Finals – Results – Sunday 06/04/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE TEAM MARK
===== ========================== =================== ======
1 Hudson, Sheila Unattached 13.29m 0.3 43’07.25
2 Harvey, Keisha JAM Jamaica 12.28m 1.5 40’03.50
3 Ogryelo, Carla 26 CAN Calgary Track W 11.55m 1.9 37’10.75
4 Engelmann, Andrea 16 CAN Norwesters Trac 11.31m 1.3 37’01.25

Event 56 Men’s Hammer Throw

Jerome: 74.68m (245’00.00″) Lance Deal 1994

Finals – Results – Sunday 06/04/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE TEAM MARK
===== ========================== =================== ======
1 Deal, Lance USA 79.41m 260’06.00
2 McMahon, Kevin USA 78.55m 257’08.00
3 Mannon, Kevin USA 69.33m 227’05.00
4 Nutter, Travis USA 68.37m 224’04.00
5 Harvard, Jay University of Georg 67.90m 222’09.00
6 Maplethorp, Ian Canada 61.70m 202’05.00
7 Collier, Garrett 21 BC Kajaks T&F 61.33m 201’02.00
8 Kriz, Adam USA U of Oregon USA 53.02m 173’11.00

Event 81 Women’s 4×100 Meter Relay GRADE 4

Finals – Results – Sunday 06/04/00

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME
===== =================================== =====
1 CF Crofton House 63.70
2 IC Immaculate Conception 63.91
3 YH York House 63.96
4 SH Sunshine Hills 65.29
5 GG George Greenway 66.78
6 YH “B” York House 66.94
7 STP St. Patrick’s 67.02
8 CH CAN Champlain Heights 79.01

Event 82 Men’s 4×100 Meter Relay GRADE 4

Finals – Results – Sunday 06/04/00

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME
===== =================================== =====
1 IC Immaculate Conception 6