Canada's Leading prospects for the Pan American Games-Men

LEADING CONTENDERS FOR TEAM CANADA AT TORONTO PAN AMERICAN GAMES

as of April 13

Athletics Canada will choose a team based on peformances before June 14, 2015. 

 I understand that there are no standards and that the team will include 2 entries in every event

MEN                                                                 IAAF points

100m+relay

10.11(0.3) Andre De Grasse'94                              1168*

10.31(0.7) Bolande Ajomale'95                             1098

10.37(0.1) Brendon Rodney'92                             1082

10.37(-1.5) Aaron Brown'92                                  1082

10.43(04) Mike LeBlanc'87                                   1061

10.51(0.6)  Oluseyi Smith'87                                 1034

10.52(1.1) Drelan Bramwell'94                               1028

200m

Brendon Rodney

Brendon Rodney

20.20 (1.6)  Andre De Grasse'94                           1180*

20.27(1.6) Brendon Rodney'92                              1169*

20.54(-1.5) Aaron Brown'92                                  1136*

400m+relay

Brandon McBride

Brandon McBride

46.61 Brandon McBride'94                                     1071

47.28 Joshua Cunningham'95                                1027

47.40 Damian Warner'89                                       1019

47.53 Michael Aono'98                                           1011

47.63 Alistair Moona'92                                         1004

47.75 Greg McNeill'92                                             997

47.79 Nathan George''94                                        991

47.83 Shaquan Williams'94                                    987

800m

Elijah Silva

Elijah Silva

1:48.78 Elijah Silva'95                                           1061

1:49.04 Adam Palamar'94                                   1053

1:49.12 Keffri Neal'93                                           1051

1:50.40 Adam Paul-Morris'92                             1015

1:50.49 Scott Buttinger'94                                 1012

1:50.51 Jeremy Rae'91                                         1011

1500m

Mike Tait

Mike Tait

3:46.80 Mike Tate'95                                           1017

3:47.60 Scott Buttinger'94                                 1007

3:48.66 Evan Esselink'92                                     993

Mile

Alex Genest

Alex Genest

4:02.18 Alexandre Genest'86                           1048

4:04.03 Dan Gorman'88                                   1025

4:05.26 Cameron Proceviat'                             1011

5000m

Mo Ahmed

Mo Ahmed

13:32.10 Mo Ahmed'91                                     1095

13:58.63 Peter Corrigan'89                             1004

10,000m

Luc Bruchet

Luc Bruchet

28:36.74 Luc Bruchet'91                                  1086

28:53.53 Aaron Hendrikx'93                           1051

28:55.98 Evan Esselink'92                              1047

Marathon

Reid Coolsaet

Reid Coolsaet

2H11:24 Reid Coolsaet'79                                1137*

2H:19.00 Robert Winslow                              1006

20km RW

Ben Thorne

Ben Thorne

1H22:12 Ben Thorne'93                                   1153*

1H25.21 Inaki Gomez'88                                 1093

110m H

Damian Warner

Damian Warner

13.51(0.0) Damian Warner'89                        1156*

13.56(0.6) Jonathan Cabral'92                      1144*

13.61(0.7) Sekou Kaba'90                              1134*

13.82(0.9) Calvin Arsenault'93                      1094

400m H

Tait Nysteun

Tait Nysteun

50.64 Tait Nystuen'91                                    1098

51.40 Brian Richards'89                                1061

51.68 Calvin Arsenault'93                             1048

51.92 Greg McNeill'92                                   1036

3000m Sc

Taylor Milne

Taylor Milne

8:53.02 Taylor Milne'81                                  1023

8:58.46 Mackay Wilson'93                            1000

Pole Vault

Shawn Barber

Shawn Barber

5.90m Shawn Barber"94                               1239*

High Jump

Derek Drouin

Derek Drouin

2.32m Derek Drouin'90                                  1197*

2.28mMike Mason'86                                      1161*

Long Jump

Taylor Stewert

Taylor Stewert

7.66m(0.0) Taylor Stewart'91                        1064

7.32m(0.9) Aubrey Smith'88                         986

Triple Jump

Aaron Hernandez

Aaron Hernandez

15.44(-0.8) Aaron Hernandez'95                1003

15.36(0.3) Patrick Hanna'96                         991

Shot Put

Matt Marcoccia

Matt Marcoccia

18.64m Jordan Young'93                           1040

17.72m Matt Marcoccia'90                           985

Discus

Jordan Young

Jordan Young

60.18m Jordan Young'93                          1064

54.46m Blake Thompson'94                     959

Hammer

James Steacy

James Steacy

71.14m James Steacy'84                           1048

67.15m Jordan Young'93                           988

Javelin

Raymond Dykstra

Raymond Dykstra

76.83m Raymond Dykstra'92                   1048

72.64m Kyle Nielsen'89                             989

72.02m Evan Karakolis'94                         981

71.31m Caleb Jones'91                                971