Jerome Classic results at 1500m mark of mile races

2014 Harry Jerome Track Classic July 10, 2014 Burnaby

Results of Mile timed at 1500m

Nate Brannen targets fellow Canadian Charles Philibert-Thibou on his way to a victory in the men's mile run. Both managed to run sub-four minute mile times.  photo by Jeff Bell

Northern Gateway Invitational Men 1500 Meters

1 Charles Philibert- 90 Canada 3:42.67

2 Nate Brannen 82 Canada 3:42.72

3 Chris Derrick 90 United States 3:44.03

4 Jack Stapleton 96 Australia 3:44.48

5 Colby Alexander 91 United States 3:44.56

6 Eric Avila United States 3:44.86

7 AJ Acosta 88 United States 3:44.97

8 Luc Bruchet 91 Canada 3:45.67

9 Dan Gorman 88 Canada 3:45.75

10 Jose Juan Esparza 90 Mexico 3:46.63

11 Nick Falk 91 Canada 3:46.68

12 Justin Kent 92 Canada 3:46.79

13  Keffri Neal 93 Canada 3:52.27

Sarah Brown and Kate Van Buskirk produce #1 and #2 world leading marks in the mile  photo by Jeff Bell

Northern Gateway Invitational Women 1500 Meters

1  Sarah Brown 86 United States 4:08.54

2 Kate Van Buskirk 87 Canada 4:09.51

3  Jessica O'Connell 89 Canada 4:13.09

4 Lauren Paquette 86 United States 4:13.39

5 Angela Bizzarri 88 United States 4:14.15

6 Shelby Houlihan 93 United States 4:14.41

7 Jessica Tebo 88 United States 4:14.98

8 Carise Thompson Canada 4:16.60

9 Rachel Cliff Canada 4:22.48

10 Stephanie Aldea Canada 4:24.15

11 Kerri Gallagher 89 United States 4:26.61

12 Laura Carlyle United States 4:31.09

National 1500m photo by Brian Cliff

TIMEX Men National 1500 Meters

1 Dan Quigley 89 United States 3:45.83

2 Zak Patterson 95 Australia 3:45.90

3 Craig Huffer Australia 3:46.14

4 Nigel Hole 89 Canada 3:46.57

5 Jesus Arturo Esparza Mexico 3:47.31

6 Ryan Brockerville 89 Canada 3:47.41

7 Morgan McDonald 96 Australia 3:47.89

8 Aric Van Halen 89 United States 3:48.44

9 Peter Corrigan 89 Canada 3:48.77

10 Karl Roberston 91 Canada 3:51.50

Rosa Flanagan of New Zealand leads world junior list in the mile  photo by Brian Cliff

TIMEX Women National 1500 Meters

1 Rosa Flanagan New Zealand 4:19.06

2 Sarah Inglis 91 Great Britain 4:23.03

3 Jessica Hull 96 Australia 4:23.19

4 Anna Laman 95 Australia 4:24.08

5 Courtney Powell 95 Australia 4:24.55

6 Madeleine Sumner 98 Canada 4:34.44

6 Kate Spencer 95 Australia 4:34.44

8 Nicole Hutchinson 97 Canada 4:38.43

9 Stella Radford 95 Australia 4:39.70

10 Grace Thompson 97 Canada 4:40.25

11 Maddy MacDonald 94 Canada 4:46.11

12 Emma Balazs 95 Canada 4:46.64

13 Ally Ginther Canada 4:52.11

Chelsea Oda United States DNF

Marquita Palmer United States DNF

Kendra Pomfret Canada DNF

Hannah Kiser United States DNF

Mile OD

Work (at) Play Men Olympic Development 1500 Meters

1 Kyle Grieve 93 Canada 3:53.10

2 Christian Gravel 94 Canada 3:53.40

3 Theo Hunt 88 Canada 3:53.70

4 Cody Therrien 92 Canada 3:53.82

5 Jose Roberto Herre 91 Mexico 3:54.24

6 Chris Voth Canada 3:55.75

7 Patrick Psotka 93 Canada 3:56.18

8 Trey Simons Bermuda 3:56.87

9 Nathan Wadhwani 96 Canada 3:57.75

10 Jesse Hooton Canada 4:02.98

Joel De Schiffart Canada DNF

Victor Hugo Bracam 87 Mexico DNF

James Young Canada DNF

Thomas Getty Canada DNF